Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WRKINST

People have different ideas about following instructions at work. Some say that one should follow one's superior's instructions even when one does not fully agree with them. Others say that one should follow one's superior's instructions only when one is convinced that they are right. With which of these two opinions do you agree?
  -5) Missing; Unknown
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Should follow instructions
  2) Must be convinced first
  3) Depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing; Unknown 6 0% 0% -2.18
Not asked 7026 22.6% 22.6% -1.77
No answer 91 .3% 22.9% -.96
Don't know 622 2% 24.9% -.55
Should follow instructions 9494 30.5% 55.4% .26
Must be convinced first 11063 35.5% 90.9% .67
Depends 2825 9.1% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.0%
0
0.0%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
6
Not asked 19.0%
1346
24.3%
2211
23.9%
1670
24.6%
1006
20.8%
492
20.7%
301
22.6%
7026
No answer 0.3%
20
0.2%
18
0.2%
11
0.4%
15
0.5%
12
0.4%
6
0.3%
82
Don't know 1.8%
129
1.6%
143
1.7%
120
2.3%
93
3.1%
73
4.4%
64
2.0%
622
Should follow instructions 27.2%
1929
29.2%
2657
31.8%
2218
31.8%
1302
34.1%
805
39.2%
569
30.5%
9480
Must be convinced first 41.2%
2925
36.0%
3275
33.4%
2334
32.6%
1333
32.5%
768
28.5%
414
35.5%
11049
Depends 10.5%
744
8.7%
789
9.0%
630
8.4%
342
9.1%
214
6.7%
98
9.1%
2817
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
6
Not asked 18.4%
1419
14.3%
818
20.1%
413
9.2%
389
8.4%
228
17.9%
1031
15.3%
4298
No answer 0.3%
26
0.2%
11
0.4%
8
0.3%
14
0.3%
9
0.1%
4
0.3%
72
Don't know 1.4%
104
2.0%
113
2.7%
56
2.9%
123
3.2%
87
2.3%
133
2.2%
616
Should follow instructions 35.1%
2698
35.7%
2041
28.3%
581
33.3%
1411
37.0%
1004
29.7%
1711
33.5%
9446
Must be convinced first 37.2%
2861
37.0%
2115
37.9%
778
41.4%
1757
38.3%
1041
41.7%
2402
38.9%
10954
Depends 7.6%
583
10.7%
613
10.5%
215
12.9%
547
12.7%
345
8.2%
473
9.9%
2776
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.0%
2
0.0%
4
0.0%
6
Not asked 22.1%
3471
23.0%
3555
22.6%
7026
No answer 0.3%
44
0.3%
39
0.3%
83
Don't know 1.7%
259
2.4%
363
2.0%
622
Should follow instructions 31.1%
4879
29.9%
4607
30.5%
9486
Must be convinced first 35.7%
5596
35.4%
5464
35.6%
11060
Depends 9.1%
1433
9.0%
1392
9.1%
2825
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
6
Not asked 26.1%
4950
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
13.8%
24
23.5%
281
18.6%
1718
22.6%
7022
No answer 0.2%
43
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
27
0.3%
78
Don't know 2.0%
378
2.5%
25
2.2%
11
1.1%
2
3.8%
46
1.7%
154
2.0%
616
Should follow instructions 30.8%
5850
34.0%
338
47.2%
237
39.7%
69
36.2%
433
27.7%
2557
30.5%
9484
Must be convinced first 33.2%
6292
44.9%
447
28.5%
143
33.3%
58
28.2%
337
40.9%
3774
35.6%
11051
Depends 7.7%
1454
18.4%
183
12.2%
61
11.5%
20
7.8%
93
10.9%
1002
9.1%
2813
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share