Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MOMNDAD

If someone says a child needs a home with both a father and a mother to grow up happily, would you tend to agree or disagree?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Tend to disagree
  1) Tend to agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 5026 16.1% 16.1% -2.24
No answer 100 .3% 16.5% -1.15
Don't know 353 1.1% 17.6% -.61
Tend to disagree 1389 4.5% 22.1% -.06
Tend to agree 24259 77.9% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 14.1%
1000
16.2%
1470
17.5%
1221
18.2%
743
14.8%
351
16.6%
241
16.2%
5026
No answer 0.2%
17
0.3%
30
0.3%
22
0.2%
10
0.3%
6
0.5%
7
0.3%
92
Don't know 1.8%
127
1.2%
106
0.8%
55
0.7%
28
1.0%
24
0.9%
13
1.1%
353
Tend to disagree 5.2%
366
3.9%
354
4.3%
297
4.3%
174
5.8%
137
4.1%
60
4.5%
1388
Tend to agree 78.7%
5583
78.5%
7137
77.2%
5389
76.7%
3136
78.1%
1846
77.9%
1132
77.9%
24223
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 5.4%
418
5.9%
336
3.5%
72
6.6%
282
5.9%
159
17.9%
1031
8.2%
2298
No answer 0.2%
15
0.4%
20
0.3%
6
0.4%
17
0.4%
10
0.3%
17
0.3%
85
Don't know 0.8%
64
1.2%
66
2.0%
40
1.8%
78
1.9%
51
0.9%
50
1.2%
349
Tend to disagree 3.3%
256
5.5%
314
7.8%
160
6.6%
278
5.8%
158
3.6%
208
4.9%
1374
Tend to agree 90.2%
6939
87.1%
4976
86.4%
1773
84.6%
3588
86.1%
2337
77.3%
4449
85.4%
24062
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 15.5%
2430
16.8%
2596
16.2%
5026
No answer 0.4%
57
0.2%
35
0.3%
92
Don't know 1.3%
197
1.0%
156
1.1%
353
Tend to disagree 4.1%
637
4.9%
752
4.5%
1389
Tend to agree 78.8%
12363
77.1%
11885
77.9%
24248
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 19.1%
3629
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
13.8%
24
20.8%
249
11.6%
1071
16.2%
5022
No answer 0.3%
60
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
22
0.3%
89
Don't know 0.7%
138
1.2%
12
2.0%
10
0.6%
1
0.9%
11
1.9%
177
1.1%
349
Tend to disagree 3.0%
567
11.5%
114
19.3%
97
15.5%
27
4.7%
56
5.7%
526
4.5%
1387
Tend to agree 76.8%
14578
87.3%
869
68.1%
342
70.1%
122
73.3%
876
80.5%
7436
78.0%
24223
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share