Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SINGMOM

If a woman wants to have a child as a single parent, but she doesn't want to have a stable relationship with a man, do you approve or disapprove?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disapprove
  1) Approve
  2) Depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 5026 16.1% 16.1% -2.16
No answer 259 .8% 17% -.92
Don't know 411 1.3% 18.3% -.29
Disapprove 22203 71.3% 89.6% .33
Approve 1972 6.3% 96% .96
Depends 1256 4% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 14.1%
1000
16.2%
1470
17.5%
1221
18.2%
743
14.8%
351
16.6%
241
16.2%
5026
No answer 1.1%
77
0.7%
64
0.5%
37
0.8%
32
1.1%
25
1.1%
16
0.8%
251
Don't know 1.9%
134
1.2%
105
1.1%
77
0.8%
33
1.5%
36
1.8%
26
1.3%
411
Disapprove 72.1%
5116
70.8%
6444
71.1%
4966
69.9%
2861
73.8%
1744
71.7%
1042
71.3%
22173
Approve 6.4%
452
6.9%
627
6.0%
421
6.6%
269
5.1%
121
5.2%
76
6.3%
1966
Depends 4.4%
314
4.3%
387
3.8%
262
3.7%
153
3.7%
87
3.6%
52
4.0%
1255
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 5.4%
418
5.9%
336
3.5%
72
6.6%
282
5.9%
159
17.9%
1031
8.2%
2298
No answer 0.3%
26
0.7%
39
1.9%
38
2.4%
101
0.6%
16
0.2%
13
0.8%
233
Don't know 1.1%
83
1.5%
83
2.1%
44
1.6%
66
2.1%
56
1.2%
69
1.4%
401
Disapprove 84.8%
6522
78.8%
4501
78.8%
1616
80.2%
3404
75.8%
2057
68.7%
3951
78.3%
22051
Approve 5.6%
433
8.8%
500
7.5%
154
4.1%
176
9.1%
248
7.6%
437
6.9%
1948
Depends 2.7%
210
4.4%
253
6.2%
127
5.0%
214
6.6%
179
4.4%
254
4.4%
1237
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 15.5%
2430
16.8%
2596
16.2%
5026
No answer 0.8%
130
0.8%
121
0.8%
251
Don't know 1.3%
211
1.3%
200
1.3%
411
Disapprove 72.1%
11309
70.6%
10889
71.4%
22198
Approve 6.2%
969
6.5%
1000
6.3%
1969
Depends 4.0%
635
4.0%
618
4.0%
1253
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 19.1%
3629
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
13.8%
24
20.8%
249
11.6%
1071
16.2%
5022
No answer 0.8%
151
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.1%
2
0.3%
3
1.0%
92
0.8%
250
Don't know 1.0%
199
2.2%
22
1.8%
9
1.1%
2
2.1%
25
1.7%
153
1.3%
410
Disapprove 70.8%
13432
79.6%
792
58.8%
295
57.5%
100
68.5%
818
72.9%
6727
71.3%
22164
Approve 4.9%
936
10.6%
105
22.3%
112
19.0%
33
5.4%
65
7.8%
718
6.3%
1969
Depends 3.3%
625
7.6%
76
7.0%
35
7.5%
13
2.9%
35
5.1%
471
4.0%
1255
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share