Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHLDFFL

Do you think that a woman has to have children in order to be fulfilled or is this not necessary?
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Not necessary
  1) Needs children

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 175 .6% .6% -5.12
Don't know 948 3% 3.6% -3.25
Not necessary 5643 18.1% 21.7% -1.39
Needs children 24361 78.3% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
No answer 0.7%
51
0.5%
44
0.4%
29
0.5%
22
0.5%
12
0.6%
8
0.5%
166
Don't know 4.8%
338
3.6%
328
2.0%
141
1.7%
68
1.7%
41
2.2%
32
3.0%
948
Not necessary 22.4%
1592
17.0%
1551
17.2%
1199
16.5%
675
15.6%
368
17.3%
252
18.1%
5637
Needs children 72.1%
5112
78.9%
7174
80.4%
5615
81.3%
3326
82.2%
1943
79.9%
1161
78.3%
24331
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
No answer 0.4%
27
0.4%
23
0.5%
11
0.7%
29
0.4%
10
0.6%
34
0.5%
134
Don't know 3.2%
243
3.6%
203
5.3%
109
3.4%
143
2.8%
76
2.0%
117
3.2%
891
Not necessary 11.9%
919
18.0%
1028
26.6%
545
23.5%
995
25.7%
698
19.8%
1141
18.9%
5326
Needs children 84.5%
6503
78.0%
4458
67.6%
1386
72.5%
3076
71.1%
1931
77.5%
4463
77.5%
21817
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.7%
105
0.4%
62
0.5%
167
Don't know 3.7%
575
2.4%
373
3.0%
948
Not necessary 17.7%
2771
18.6%
2868
18.1%
5639
Needs children 78.0%
12233
78.6%
12121
78.3%
24354
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
No answer 0.4%
81
0.4%
4
1.0%
5
1.1%
2
0.4%
5
0.7%
66
0.5%
163
Don't know 1.5%
293
1.3%
13
3.2%
16
3.4%
6
3.1%
37
6.3%
580
3.0%
945
Not necessary 15.4%
2922
16.4%
163
43.2%
217
31.0%
54
12.3%
147
23.0%
2120
18.1%
5623
Needs children 82.6%
15676
81.9%
815
52.6%
264
64.4%
112
84.2%
1006
70.0%
6466
78.3%
24339
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share