Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHLDIND

Here is a list of qualities which children can be encouraged to learn at home. Which, if any, do you consider to be especially important? Independence.
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 195 .6% .6% -4.53
Don't know 47 .2% .8% -2.65
Not mentioned 17667 56.8% 57.5% -.77
Important 13218 42.5% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
No answer 0.5%
32
0.7%
63
0.8%
53
0.7%
28
0.5%
13
0.4%
6
0.6%
195
Don't know 0.1%
6
0.1%
9
0.1%
5
0.4%
15
0.2%
4
0.6%
8
0.2%
47
Not mentioned 55.5%
3934
56.9%
5179
56.9%
3973
57.5%
2352
56.3%
1332
59.8%
869
56.7%
17639
Important 44.0%
3121
42.3%
3846
42.3%
2953
41.5%
1696
42.9%
1015
39.2%
570
42.5%
13201
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
13
0.2%
12
0.2%
4
0.3%
14
0.3%
7
0.8%
45
0.3%
95
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
0.0%
13
Not mentioned 61.1%
4702
55.5%
3169
51.0%
1045
49.4%
2097
48.9%
1327
59.0%
3394
55.9%
15734
Important 38.7%
2977
44.3%
2530
48.9%
1002
50.1%
2127
50.8%
1379
40.2%
2311
43.8%
12326
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.6%
93
0.7%
102
0.6%
195
Don't know 0.1%
14
0.2%
33
0.2%
47
Not mentioned 55.7%
8732
57.9%
8924
56.8%
17656
Important 43.6%
6845
41.3%
6365
42.5%
13210
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
No answer 0.7%
141
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.6%
1
1.0%
12
0.4%
34
0.6%
195
Don't know 0.2%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
0.1%
8
0.2%
47
Not mentioned 58.7%
11136
37.4%
372
50.4%
253
49.4%
86
58.6%
700
55.0%
5081
56.7%
17628
Important 40.4%
7665
62.6%
623
48.2%
242
50.0%
87
39.7%
474
44.5%
4109
42.5%
13200
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share