Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PARSACR

Which of the following statements best describes your views about parents' responsibilities to their children? Parents' duty is to do their best for their children even at the expense of their own well-being; or parents have a life of their own and should not be asked to sacrifice their own well-being for the sake of their children.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Parents' duty is to do their best for their children even at the expense of their own well-being.
  2) Parents have a life of their own and should not be asked to sacrifice their own well-being for the sake of their children.
  3) Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 5026 16.1% 16.1% -2.16
No answer 405 1.3% 17.4% -1.16
Don't know 376 1.2% 18.7% -.65
Parents' duty is to do their best for their children even at the expense of their own well-being. 20954 67.3% 86% .35
Parents have a life of their own and should not be asked to sacrifice their own well-being for the sake of their children. 3371 10.8% 96.8% .85
Neither 995 3.2% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 14.1%
1000
16.2%
1470
17.5%
1221
18.2%
743
14.8%
351
16.6%
241
16.2%
5026
No answer 1.5%
107
1.5%
137
1.0%
70
1.0%
40
1.0%
24
1.3%
19
1.3%
397
Don't know 1.6%
115
1.0%
95
1.0%
72
1.0%
42
1.2%
29
1.6%
23
1.2%
376
Parents' duty is to do their best for their children even at the expense of their own well-being. 64.8%
4597
66.4%
6037
67.8%
4734
68.7%
2812
72.2%
1707
71.3%
1036
67.3%
20923
Parents have a life of their own and should not be asked to sacrifice their own well-being for the sake of their children. 13.6%
967
11.9%
1078
9.9%
690
8.1%
331
8.4%
198
7.0%
102
10.8%
3366
Neither 4.3%
307
3.1%
280
2.8%
197
3.0%
123
2.3%
55
2.2%
32
3.2%
994
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 5.4%
418
5.9%
336
3.5%
72
6.6%
282
5.9%
159
17.9%
1031
8.2%
2298
No answer 2.3%
180
1.6%
94
1.9%
38
1.2%
50
0.6%
16
0.2%
14
1.4%
392
Don't know 0.9%
67
1.3%
77
2.0%
41
1.5%
62
1.9%
51
1.2%
68
1.3%
366
Parents' duty is to do their best for their children even at the expense of their own well-being. 79.6%
6119
76.9%
4394
72.0%
1477
72.1%
3060
70.6%
1917
66.8%
3846
73.9%
20813
Parents have a life of their own and should not be asked to sacrifice their own well-being for the sake of their children. 9.3%
714
10.5%
602
14.4%
296
13.6%
578
16.6%
451
11.8%
680
11.8%
3321
Neither 2.5%
194
3.7%
209
6.2%
127
5.0%
211
4.5%
121
2.0%
116
3.5%
978
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 15.5%
2430
16.8%
2596
16.2%
5026
No answer 1.4%
217
1.2%
180
1.3%
397
Don't know 1.3%
205
1.1%
171
1.2%
376
Parents' duty is to do their best for their children even at the expense of their own well-being. 67.2%
10545
67.4%
10400
67.3%
20945
Parents have a life of their own and should not be asked to sacrifice their own well-being for the sake of their children. 11.5%
1811
10.1%
1559
10.8%
3370
Neither 3.0%
476
3.4%
518
3.2%
994
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 19.1%
3629
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
13.8%
24
20.8%
249
11.6%
1071
16.2%
5022
No answer 1.1%
203
0.9%
9
1.4%
7
0.6%
1
0.8%
9
1.8%
168
1.3%
397
Don't know 0.9%
178
1.2%
12
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
1.9%
23
1.7%
159
1.2%
374
Parents' duty is to do their best for their children even at the expense of their own well-being. 66.8%
12676
81.5%
811
71.5%
359
67.8%
118
67.4%
805
66.6%
6150
67.3%
20919
Parents have a life of their own and should not be asked to sacrifice their own well-being for the sake of their children. 9.6%
1820
8.9%
89
13.7%
69
14.9%
26
6.8%
81
13.9%
1280
10.8%
3365
Neither 2.5%
466
7.4%
74
3.4%
17
2.3%
4
2.3%
28
4.4%
404
3.2%
993
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share