Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WRKMOM

A working mother can establish just as warm and secure a relationship with her children as a mother who does not work.
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 141 .5% .5% -3.63
Don't know 963 3.1% 3.5% -2.75
Agree strongly 8295 26.6% 30.2% -.98
Agree 9489 30.5% 60.7% -.1
Disagree 9325 30% 90.6% .79
Strongly disagree 2914 9.4% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
No answer 0.5%
35
0.3%
31
0.4%
25
0.5%
19
0.4%
10
0.8%
11
0.4%
131
Don't know 3.4%
241
3.0%
269
2.7%
190
2.7%
110
3.3%
79
5.0%
73
3.1%
962
Agree strongly 28.2%
2002
27.1%
2463
25.9%
1808
26.2%
1073
24.5%
578
24.6%
358
26.6%
8282
Agree 31.1%
2209
30.2%
2744
30.9%
2159
29.4%
1203
30.1%
712
31.1%
452
30.5%
9479
Disagree 28.3%
2004
30.1%
2734
30.6%
2136
31.2%
1275
31.7%
750
28.8%
419
30.0%
9318
Strongly disagree 8.5%
602
9.4%
856
9.5%
666
10.0%
411
9.9%
235
9.6%
140
9.4%
2910
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
No answer 0.4%
30
0.4%
21
0.5%
11
0.6%
25
0.2%
6
0.3%
17
0.4%
110
Don't know 2.4%
187
2.9%
163
3.6%
73
3.7%
155
3.1%
84
2.8%
161
2.9%
823
Agree strongly 25.0%
1925
24.7%
1413
24.7%
507
28.6%
1213
28.0%
761
30.3%
1746
26.9%
7565
Agree 29.0%
2229
33.4%
1908
32.8%
672
30.9%
1310
33.1%
898
30.9%
1779
31.2%
8796
Disagree 34.2%
2634
29.9%
1708
29.8%
611
28.8%
1220
27.8%
756
26.4%
1521
30.0%
8450
Strongly disagree 8.9%
687
8.7%
499
8.6%
177
7.5%
320
7.7%
210
9.2%
531
8.6%
2424
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.5%
79
0.4%
54
0.4%
133
Don't know 3.3%
512
2.9%
451
3.1%
963
Agree strongly 23.4%
3676
29.9%
4613
26.6%
8289
Agree 29.5%
4627
31.5%
4859
30.5%
9486
Disagree 32.4%
5075
27.5%
4249
30.0%
9324
Strongly disagree 10.9%
1715
7.8%
1198
9.4%
2913
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
No answer 0.4%
73
0.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.4%
5
0.5%
44
0.4%
128
Don't know 2.8%
528
2.1%
21
3.6%
18
2.9%
5
4.6%
55
3.6%
335
3.1%
962
Agree strongly 25.9%
4911
24.3%
242
32.7%
164
34.5%
60
27.0%
323
27.9%
2577
26.6%
8277
Agree 29.4%
5581
44.9%
447
35.7%
179
38.5%
67
30.1%
360
30.8%
2842
30.5%
9476
Disagree 31.3%
5937
23.7%
236
20.5%
103
14.9%
26
27.9%
334
29.0%
2678
30.0%
9314
Strongly disagree 10.2%
1942
4.7%
47
7.0%
35
8.6%
15
9.9%
118
8.2%
756
9.4%
2913
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share