Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PRDPAR

One of my main goals in life has been to make my parents proud.
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 134 .4% .4% -4.74
Don't know 500 1.6% 2% -3.31
Agree strongly 20808 66.8% 68.9% -.46
Agree 8232 26.4% 95.3% .97
Disagree 1203 3.9% 99.2% 2.4
Strongly disagree 250 .8% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
20
0.3%
31
0.3%
21
0.6%
23
0.6%
14
1.1%
16
0.4%
125
Don't know 0.8%
58
1.1%
96
1.4%
97
2.5%
101
2.7%
65
5.7%
83
1.6%
500
Agree strongly 71.8%
5096
68.7%
6247
66.2%
4624
62.6%
2563
58.7%
1388
59.7%
867
66.9%
20785
Agree 23.3%
1655
25.7%
2342
26.8%
1875
28.3%
1156
33.0%
779
28.6%
416
26.5%
8223
Disagree 3.0%
211
3.4%
308
4.5%
313
5.0%
204
4.3%
102
4.3%
62
3.9%
1200
Strongly disagree 0.7%
53
0.8%
73
0.8%
54
1.1%
44
0.7%
16
0.6%
9
0.8%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
20
0.4%
20
0.5%
10
0.6%
25
0.2%
5
0.3%
15
0.3%
95
Don't know 1.0%
75
1.1%
65
1.4%
28
2.0%
86
2.5%
67
1.7%
97
1.5%
418
Agree strongly 70.0%
5382
63.5%
3628
57.2%
1173
63.4%
2688
60.1%
1633
69.9%
4020
65.8%
18524
Agree 24.9%
1917
29.9%
1708
35.1%
720
29.8%
1264
30.7%
833
23.5%
1353
27.7%
7795
Disagree 3.1%
239
4.3%
247
5.4%
110
3.5%
147
5.6%
153
4.0%
230
4.0%
1126
Strongly disagree 0.8%
59
0.8%
44
0.5%
10
0.8%
33
0.9%
24
0.7%
40
0.7%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.4%
60
0.4%
66
0.4%
126
Don't know 1.3%
198
2.0%
302
1.6%
500
Agree strongly 67.4%
10566
66.3%
10233
66.9%
20799
Agree 26.1%
4094
26.8%
4137
26.5%
8231
Disagree 3.9%
616
3.8%
586
3.9%
1202
Strongly disagree 1.0%
150
0.6%
100
0.8%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
No answer 0.5%
90
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
6
0.2%
22
0.4%
122
Don't know 1.7%
323
0.7%
7
3.4%
17
1.7%
3
6.0%
72
0.8%
78
1.6%
500
Agree strongly 66.8%
12680
45.5%
453
50.4%
253
55.2%
96
57.8%
691
71.6%
6609
66.9%
20782
Agree 26.7%
5065
44.4%
442
32.1%
161
32.2%
56
30.8%
368
23.0%
2126
26.4%
8218
Disagree 3.6%
676
8.4%
84
10.4%
52
8.6%
15
4.0%
48
3.5%
323
3.9%
1198
Strongly disagree 0.7%
138
0.9%
9
3.2%
16
1.7%
3
0.8%
10
0.8%
74
0.8%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share