Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MARROUT

Marriage is an out-dated institution.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 5026 16.1% 16.1% -2.22
No answer 185 .6% 16.7% -.91
Don't know 662 2.1% 18.9% -.26
Disagree 22971 73.8% 92.7% .4
Agree 2283 7.3% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 14.1%
1000
16.2%
1470
17.5%
1221
18.2%
743
14.8%
351
16.6%
241
16.2%
5026
No answer 0.8%
57
0.7%
60
0.4%
25
0.4%
15
0.7%
17
0.2%
3
0.6%
177
Don't know 3.7%
265
1.7%
159
1.6%
114
1.4%
58
1.6%
37
2.0%
29
2.1%
662
Disagree 72.2%
5123
73.6%
6691
73.8%
5151
73.9%
3022
77.7%
1836
76.7%
1114
73.8%
22937
Agree 9.1%
648
7.9%
717
6.8%
473
6.2%
253
5.2%
123
4.5%
66
7.3%
2280
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 5.4%
418
5.9%
336
3.5%
72
6.6%
282
5.9%
159
17.9%
1031
8.2%
2298
No answer 0.4%
27
0.5%
30
1.1%
23
1.7%
72
0.3%
9
0.2%
9
0.6%
170
Don't know 1.6%
124
2.0%
115
3.5%
72
3.5%
150
2.9%
79
1.9%
111
2.3%
651
Disagree 85.2%
6553
84.5%
4827
82.4%
1689
79.1%
3357
81.6%
2216
72.3%
4160
81.0%
22802
Agree 7.4%
570
7.1%
404
9.5%
195
9.0%
382
9.3%
252
7.7%
444
8.0%
2247
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 15.5%
2430
16.8%
2596
16.2%
5026
No answer 0.7%
115
0.4%
62
0.6%
177
Don't know 2.1%
335
2.1%
327
2.1%
662
Disagree 74.0%
11599
73.7%
11362
73.8%
22961
Agree 7.7%
1205
7.0%
1077
7.3%
2282
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 19.1%
3629
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
13.8%
24
20.8%
249
11.6%
1071
16.2%
5022
No answer 0.5%
91
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.9%
79
0.6%
175
Don't know 1.6%
310
1.3%
13
3.2%
16
3.4%
6
1.8%
22
3.1%
290
2.1%
657
Disagree 72.9%
13836
88.7%
883
69.7%
350
69.0%
120
72.2%
863
74.6%
6885
73.8%
22937
Agree 5.8%
1106
9.9%
99
17.1%
86
12.6%
22
4.9%
59
9.8%
907
7.3%
2279
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share