Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TEMPMARR

Temporary marriage is very important because it helps maintain the family.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 28595 91.9% 91.9% -.29
No answer 29 .1% 92% .65
Don't know 101 .3% 92.3% 1.12
Very important 121 .4% 92.7% 2.06
Important 276 .9% 93.6% 2.53
Somewhat important 344 1.1% 94.7% 3
Not important 744 2.4% 97.1% 3.47
Not at all important 917 2.9% 100% 3.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 86.6%
6144
93.6%
8511
94.5%
6603
93.7%
3833
92.0%
2174
88.4%
1285
91.9%
28550
No answer 0.2%
15
0.1%
5
0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
29
Don't know 0.7%
48
0.2%
22
0.2%
12
0.2%
9
0.2%
5
0.3%
5
0.3%
101
Very important 0.7%
52
0.3%
29
0.3%
20
0.2%
8
0.3%
7
0.3%
5
0.4%
121
Important 1.4%
100
0.8%
71
0.7%
47
0.5%
21
0.8%
18
1.3%
19
0.9%
276
Somewhat important 1.7%
124
0.9%
83
0.8%
55
1.1%
46
0.8%
18
1.2%
18
1.1%
344
Not important 4.0%
286
1.8%
162
1.5%
105
1.8%
75
2.6%
62
3.7%
54
2.4%
744
Not at all important 4.6%
324
2.4%
214
2.0%
137
2.3%
96
3.3%
79
4.6%
67
3.0%
917
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 96.2%
7399
93.4%
5336
77.3%
1585
76.1%
3227
92.9%
2523
98.3%
5656
91.3%
25726
No answer 0.0%
2
0.1%
6
0.1%
3
0.4%
15
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
27
Don't know 0.1%
11
0.3%
17
0.7%
15
0.9%
40
0.3%
8
0.1%
7
0.3%
98
Very important 0.2%
14
0.3%
15
1.0%
21
1.2%
50
0.3%
8
0.1%
7
0.4%
115
Important 0.4%
27
0.7%
41
2.7%
56
2.7%
113
0.7%
20
0.2%
10
0.9%
267
Somewhat important 0.5%
40
0.8%
46
2.9%
60
3.5%
150
1.0%
28
0.2%
12
1.2%
336
Not important 1.3%
100
2.0%
116
6.6%
135
6.7%
285
2.1%
58
0.5%
28
2.6%
722
Not at all important 1.3%
99
2.4%
135
8.6%
176
8.6%
363
2.5%
69
0.6%
35
3.1%
877
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 91.3%
14323
92.4%
14253
91.9%
28576
No answer 0.1%
16
0.1%
13
0.1%
29
Don't know 0.4%
60
0.3%
41
0.3%
101
Very important 0.5%
76
0.3%
45
0.4%
121
Important 1.0%
156
0.8%
120
0.9%
276
Somewhat important 1.2%
183
1.0%
161
1.1%
344
Not important 2.5%
391
2.3%
353
2.4%
744
Not at all important 3.1%
479
2.8%
438
2.9%
917
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 92.4%
17537
99.0%
985
96.0%
482
96.6%
168
96.9%
1158
89.1%
8226
91.9%
28556
No answer 0.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
15
0.1%
29
Don't know 0.3%
49
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
49
0.3%
101
Very important 0.3%
61
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.6%
55
0.4%
121
Important 0.8%
156
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
1.1%
2
0.3%
4
1.2%
107
0.9%
272
Somewhat important 1.1%
202
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
1.4%
128
1.1%
340
Not important 2.2%
416
0.3%
3
1.4%
7
0.6%
1
1.0%
12
3.2%
300
2.4%
739
Not at all important 2.8%
538
0.1%
1
1.0%
5
1.7%
3
1.1%
13
3.8%
352
2.9%
912
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share