Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


LOVAPPR

Which is more important as a basis for marriage: parents' approval or love?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Parents' approval
  2) Love

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 22067 70.9% 70.9% -.63
No answer 154 .5% 71.4% .2
Don't know 294 .9% 72.3% .61
Parents' approval 5330 17.1% 89.5% 1.44
Love 3282 10.5% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 66.4%
4711
72.6%
6605
71.2%
4976
71.4%
2922
74.9%
1770
71.4%
1038
70.9%
22022
No answer 0.7%
48
0.5%
43
0.4%
28
0.5%
20
0.2%
5
0.7%
10
0.5%
154
Don't know 1.3%
95
0.8%
73
0.7%
46
0.9%
38
1.1%
25
1.2%
17
0.9%
294
Parents' approval 17.5%
1238
15.9%
1447
17.7%
1239
18.4%
751
15.7%
372
19.5%
283
17.1%
5330
Love 14.1%
1001
10.2%
929
10.0%
695
8.8%
360
8.1%
192
7.2%
105
10.6%
3282
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 87.9%
6764
83.6%
4777
62.8%
1289
63.3%
2684
74.4%
2019
76.3%
4393
77.8%
21926
No answer 0.2%
18
0.4%
21
0.8%
16
1.1%
48
0.2%
6
0.3%
16
0.4%
125
Don't know 0.4%
28
0.6%
34
2.0%
42
1.3%
54
1.2%
33
0.6%
34
0.8%
225
Parents' approval 7.8%
598
8.4%
479
17.4%
356
18.1%
768
11.9%
323
14.9%
858
12.0%
3382
Love 3.7%
284
7.0%
401
17.0%
348
16.2%
689
12.3%
334
7.9%
454
8.9%
2510
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 71.0%
11139
70.7%
10909
70.9%
22048
No answer 0.5%
84
0.5%
70
0.5%
154
Don't know 0.9%
140
1.0%
154
0.9%
294
Parents' approval 16.1%
2528
18.2%
2802
17.1%
5330
Love 11.4%
1793
9.7%
1489
10.6%
3282
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 68.7%
13037
99.0%
985
78.5%
394
76.4%
133
74.5%
890
71.4%
6593
70.9%
22032
No answer 0.5%
93
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
4
0.6%
51
0.5%
150
Don't know 0.9%
172
0.1%
1
0.8%
4
1.1%
2
0.9%
11
1.1%
103
0.9%
293
Parents' approval 19.4%
3676
0.7%
7
11.0%
55
12.1%
21
19.2%
230
14.4%
1331
17.1%
5320
Love 10.5%
1994
0.2%
2
9.6%
48
9.8%
17
5.0%
60
12.5%
1154
10.5%
3275
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share