Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MULTWIFE

It is acceptable for a man to have more than one wife.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 4622 14.8% 14.8% -2.15
No answer 65 .2% 15.1% -1.47
Don't know 415 1.3% 16.4% -1.14
Agree strongly 2620 8.4% 24.8% -.46
Agree 3684 11.8% 36.6% -.12
Neither agree nor disagree 3036 9.8% 46.4% .22
Disagree 9972 32% 78.4% .55
Strongly disagree 6713 21.6% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 12.6%
893
13.8%
1253
15.0%
1048
16.8%
687
17.5%
413
20.6%
300
14.8%
4594
No answer 0.2%
16
0.1%
11
0.3%
20
0.2%
7
0.1%
2
0.3%
5
0.2%
61
Don't know 1.7%
119
1.3%
120
1.2%
81
1.3%
53
1.2%
28
1.0%
14
1.3%
415
Agree strongly 9.1%
642
8.6%
782
8.1%
568
8.1%
333
7.1%
169
8.5%
123
8.4%
2617
Agree 11.7%
830
11.3%
1024
12.5%
871
12.4%
506
12.4%
293
10.9%
159
11.8%
3683
Neither agree nor disagree 9.3%
657
9.5%
860
10.5%
734
9.3%
382
10.7%
254
10.1%
147
9.8%
3034
Disagree 31.5%
2235
31.4%
2853
32.3%
2254
33.2%
1359
33.5%
792
32.6%
474
32.1%
9967
Strongly disagree 24.0%
1701
24.1%
2194
20.2%
1408
18.7%
764
17.5%
413
15.9%
231
21.6%
6711
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 16.1%
1237
18.9%
1079
16.0%
329
13.5%
572
19.4%
528
15.0%
861
16.4%
4606
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
6
0.2%
5
0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.2%
10
0.1%
30
Don't know 1.1%
81
1.1%
61
2.0%
42
1.1%
46
1.5%
40
1.0%
58
1.2%
328
Agree strongly 10.8%
830
7.3%
418
7.0%
143
4.3%
184
7.3%
199
6.5%
372
7.6%
2146
Agree 11.5%
882
11.2%
637
8.4%
172
8.3%
354
9.2%
251
10.0%
576
10.2%
2872
Neither agree nor disagree 9.2%
707
11.2%
642
9.4%
193
11.4%
484
13.6%
370
10.4%
596
10.6%
2992
Disagree 29.2%
2244
31.9%
1824
31.8%
653
38.2%
1620
32.7%
888
36.2%
2081
33.1%
9310
Strongly disagree 22.2%
1710
18.3%
1045
25.1%
514
23.0%
978
16.1%
436
20.9%
1201
20.9%
5884
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 14.5%
2267
15.2%
2340
14.8%
4607
No answer 0.1%
21
0.3%
40
0.2%
61
Don't know 1.3%
210
1.3%
205
1.3%
415
Agree strongly 11.0%
1726
5.8%
894
8.4%
2620
Agree 15.2%
2385
8.4%
1299
11.8%
3684
Neither agree nor disagree 11.9%
1870
7.6%
1166
9.8%
3036
Disagree 30.6%
4795
33.6%
5177
32.1%
9972
Strongly disagree 15.4%
2410
27.9%
4303
21.6%
6713
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 13.2%
2513
20.3%
202
43.0%
216
44.3%
77
15.6%
187
15.4%
1420
14.9%
4615
No answer 0.2%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
22
0.2%
60
Don't know 1.2%
223
0.2%
2
0.6%
3
1.1%
2
1.8%
22
1.7%
161
1.3%
413
Agree strongly 8.4%
1601
5.4%
54
8.4%
42
9.8%
17
7.3%
87
8.8%
815
8.4%
2616
Agree 12.2%
2315
10.6%
105
7.6%
38
8.6%
15
11.1%
133
11.6%
1075
11.8%
3681
Neither agree nor disagree 10.0%
1894
9.1%
91
8.0%
40
8.0%
14
8.5%
102
9.6%
882
9.7%
3023
Disagree 33.7%
6400
32.6%
324
20.1%
101
17.8%
31
34.4%
411
29.1%
2690
32.0%
9957
Strongly disagree 21.0%
3989
21.8%
217
12.4%
62
10.3%
18
21.1%
252
23.5%
2167
21.6%
6705
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share