Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRNDEXPC

I make a lot of effort to live up to what my friends expect.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 8427 27.1% 27.1% -1.55
No answer 107 .3% 27.4% -.86
Don't know 655 2.1% 29.5% -.51
Agree strongly 5304 17% 46.6% .19
Agree 8564 27.5% 74.1% .54
Disagree 6312 20.3% 94.4% .89
Strongly disagree 1758 5.6% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 23.9%
1697
26.9%
2444
29.5%
2063
29.6%
1209
25.7%
607
27.7%
403
27.1%
8423
No answer 0.3%
23
0.2%
18
0.2%
13
0.5%
21
0.5%
11
0.8%
11
0.3%
97
Don't know 1.5%
105
1.9%
169
1.9%
131
2.6%
107
3.5%
83
4.1%
60
2.1%
655
Agree strongly 20.4%
1447
18.2%
1658
15.3%
1070
14.7%
600
13.2%
312
14.5%
211
17.0%
5298
Agree 27.7%
1964
27.9%
2539
27.0%
1888
26.4%
1079
28.0%
663
28.9%
420
27.5%
8553
Disagree 20.3%
1440
19.5%
1773
20.5%
1429
20.4%
833
23.4%
553
18.9%
275
20.3%
6303
Strongly disagree 5.9%
417
5.5%
496
5.6%
390
5.9%
242
5.7%
135
5.0%
73
5.6%
1753
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 12.0%
926
17.3%
987
7.5%
154
19.4%
825
18.6%
505
38.7%
2228
20.0%
5625
No answer 0.3%
22
0.3%
19
0.4%
8
0.7%
30
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
0.3%
90
Don't know 1.7%
133
2.0%
115
3.4%
69
3.3%
138
3.4%
91
1.7%
95
2.3%
641
Agree strongly 22.1%
1698
17.9%
1020
17.8%
366
16.2%
689
17.7%
480
17.7%
1017
18.7%
5270
Agree 32.4%
2496
32.5%
1855
34.7%
712
29.5%
1253
30.5%
828
23.9%
1375
30.2%
8519
Disagree 24.7%
1898
23.8%
1360
29.9%
614
24.9%
1055
22.5%
611
12.8%
738
22.3%
6276
Strongly disagree 6.7%
519
6.2%
356
6.2%
128
6.0%
253
7.2%
196
5.1%
295
6.2%
1747
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 26.3%
4131
27.9%
4296
27.1%
8427
No answer 0.3%
52
0.3%
47
0.3%
99
Don't know 1.6%
248
2.6%
407
2.1%
655
Agree strongly 19.0%
2974
15.1%
2330
17.1%
5304
Agree 28.2%
4418
26.9%
4143
27.5%
8561
Disagree 19.1%
2997
21.5%
3311
20.3%
6308
Strongly disagree 5.5%
864
5.8%
890
5.6%
1754
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 31.8%
6026
1.2%
12
18.1%
91
20.1%
35
30.9%
369
20.5%
1888
27.1%
8421
No answer 0.3%
58
0.5%
5
0.6%
3
1.1%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
25
0.3%
97
Don't know 2.2%
423
3.7%
37
2.4%
12
1.7%
3
4.4%
53
1.4%
127
2.1%
655
Agree strongly 15.3%
2901
10.6%
105
13.1%
66
14.9%
26
12.1%
144
22.2%
2052
17.0%
5294
Agree 26.1%
4948
42.8%
426
26.3%
132
28.2%
49
26.3%
314
29.0%
2681
27.5%
8550
Disagree 19.1%
3628
31.8%
316
29.1%
146
23.6%
41
19.5%
233
20.9%
1932
20.3%
6296
Strongly disagree 5.2%
988
9.4%
94
10.4%
52
10.3%
18
6.5%
78
5.7%
527
5.7%
1757
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share