Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MDINFLU

When you were growing up, did your father or mother have more influence in the affairs of the house?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Father
  2) Mother
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 28595 91.9% 91.9% -.29
No answer 89 .3% 92.2% 1.09
Don't know 25 .1% 92.2% 1.79
Father 1704 5.5% 97.7% 3.17
Mother 604 1.9% 99.6% 3.87
Other 110 .4% 100% 4.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 86.6%
6144
93.6%
8511
94.5%
6603
93.7%
3833
92.0%
2174
88.4%
1285
91.9%
28550
No answer 0.4%
29
0.3%
23
0.2%
15
0.1%
6
0.4%
9
0.5%
7
0.3%
89
Don't know 0.1%
7
0.1%
9
0.1%
4
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
25
Father 8.7%
616
4.1%
371
3.8%
264
4.6%
187
5.8%
138
8.8%
128
5.5%
1704
Mother 3.7%
263
1.7%
153
1.3%
90
1.2%
49
1.3%
31
1.2%
18
1.9%
604
Other 0.5%
34
0.3%
30
0.1%
8
0.3%
14
0.5%
11
0.9%
13
0.4%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 96.2%
7399
93.4%
5336
77.3%
1585
76.1%
3227
92.9%
2523
98.3%
5656
91.3%
25726
No answer 0.1%
7
0.2%
11
0.5%
11
0.9%
39
0.2%
5
0.1%
5
0.3%
78
Don't know 0.0%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
2
0.3%
12
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.1%
24
Father 2.9%
225
4.5%
258
15.5%
317
16.0%
681
4.5%
123
0.9%
50
5.9%
1654
Mother 0.7%
50
1.5%
88
5.8%
118
5.6%
239
1.9%
51
0.6%
36
2.1%
582
Other 0.1%
8
0.3%
15
0.9%
18
1.1%
45
0.4%
12
0.1%
6
0.4%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 91.3%
14323
92.4%
14253
91.9%
28576
No answer 0.3%
51
0.2%
38
0.3%
89
Don't know 0.1%
12
0.1%
13
0.1%
25
Father 6.0%
939
5.0%
765
5.5%
1704
Mother 1.9%
302
2.0%
302
1.9%
604
Other 0.4%
57
0.3%
53
0.4%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 92.4%
17537
99.0%
985
96.0%
482
96.6%
168
96.9%
1158
89.1%
8226
91.9%
28556
No answer 0.2%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
39
0.3%
89
Don't know 0.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
0.1%
24
Father 5.4%
1023
0.7%
7
1.0%
5
2.9%
5
2.0%
24
6.8%
628
5.4%
1692
Mother 1.5%
289
0.2%
2
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
3.2%
292
1.9%
600
Other 0.3%
62
0.1%
1
0.8%
4
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
40
0.4%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share