Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHLDWRK

Here is a list of qualities which children can be encouraged to learn at home. Which, if any, do you consider to be especially important? Hard work.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 2325 7.5% 7.5% -3.26
No answer 71 .2% 7.7% -1.73
Don't know 26 .1% 7.8% -.96
Not mentioned 11260 36.2% 44% -.2
Important 17445 56% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 6.7%
473
7.4%
673
8.2%
573
8.5%
346
6.1%
144
8.0%
116
7.5%
2325
No answer 0.1%
7
0.2%
22
0.3%
22
0.2%
8
0.3%
8
0.3%
4
0.2%
71
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.0%
4
0.0%
2
0.1%
6
0.1%
3
0.5%
7
0.1%
26
Not mentioned 38.8%
2749
35.7%
3248
35.0%
2444
35.0%
1433
35.6%
842
36.2%
526
36.2%
11242
Important 54.4%
3860
56.6%
5150
56.5%
3943
56.2%
2298
57.8%
1367
55.1%
800
56.0%
17418
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 5.4%
418
5.9%
336
3.5%
72
6.6%
282
5.9%
159
17.9%
1031
8.2%
2298
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not mentioned 34.4%
2646
34.8%
1987
39.6%
813
42.1%
1787
38.3%
1039
35.0%
2015
36.5%
10287
Important 60.2%
4628
59.3%
3389
56.9%
1166
51.2%
2174
55.9%
1517
47.1%
2709
55.3%
15583
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 7.2%
1123
7.8%
1202
7.5%
2325
No answer 0.2%
32
0.3%
39
0.2%
71
Don't know 0.0%
7
0.1%
19
0.1%
26
Not mentioned 34.3%
5377
38.1%
5870
36.2%
11247
Important 58.3%
9145
53.8%
8294
56.1%
17439
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 8.9%
1682
0.0%
0
4.8%
24
8.6%
15
8.5%
102
5.4%
498
7.5%
2321
No answer 0.3%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
11
0.2%
71
Don't know 0.1%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
0.0%
1
0.1%
26
Not mentioned 35.2%
6685
32.1%
319
41.4%
208
36.2%
63
38.7%
462
38.0%
3509
36.2%
11246
Important 55.5%
10532
67.9%
676
53.8%
270
55.2%
96
51.8%
619
56.5%
5213
56.0%
17406
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share