Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HAPSECFM

How important is forming a happy, secure family?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 28595 91.9% 91.9% -.29
No answer 13 0% 91.9% 1.08
Don't know 15 0% 92% 1.77
Very important 1917 6.2% 98.1% 3.14
Important 459 1.5% 99.6% 3.83
Somewhat important 85 .3% 99.9% 4.51
Not important 36 .1% 100% 5.2
Not at all important 7 0% 100% 5.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 86.6%
6144
93.6%
8511
94.5%
6603
93.7%
3833
92.0%
2174
88.4%
1285
91.9%
28550
No answer 0.1%
6
0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
13
Don't know 0.1%
6
0.0%
4
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
15
Very important 10.1%
714
4.9%
449
4.2%
291
5.1%
208
5.6%
133
8.4%
122
6.2%
1917
Important 2.6%
182
1.0%
95
0.9%
66
0.9%
36
1.9%
45
2.4%
35
1.5%
459
Somewhat important 0.4%
27
0.3%
25
0.2%
11
0.2%
9
0.3%
6
0.5%
7
0.3%
85
Not important 0.2%
12
0.1%
8
0.1%
8
0.1%
5
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
36
Not at all important 0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 96.2%
7399
93.4%
5336
77.3%
1585
76.1%
3227
92.9%
2523
98.3%
5656
91.3%
25726
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
10
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
4
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
15
Very important 2.9%
221
5.0%
286
16.3%
335
18.6%
789
5.5%
149
1.2%
70
6.6%
1850
Important 0.7%
56
1.2%
69
4.5%
93
4.0%
170
1.1%
31
0.4%
25
1.6%
444
Somewhat important 0.1%
8
0.2%
10
1.2%
25
0.7%
29
0.3%
8
0.1%
3
0.3%
83
Not important 0.0%
2
0.1%
6
0.3%
6
0.4%
17
0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
34
Not at all important 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 91.3%
14323
92.4%
14253
91.9%
28576
No answer 0.0%
7
0.0%
6
0.0%
13
Don't know 0.0%
7
0.1%
8
0.0%
15
Very important 6.6%
1032
5.7%
885
6.2%
1917
Important 1.6%
245
1.4%
214
1.5%
459
Somewhat important 0.3%
46
0.3%
39
0.3%
85
Not important 0.1%
19
0.1%
17
0.1%
36
Not at all important 0.0%
5
0.0%
2
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 92.4%
17537
99.0%
985
96.0%
482
96.6%
168
96.9%
1158
89.1%
8226
91.9%
28556
No answer 0.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.0%
13
Don't know 0.0%
9
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.0%
15
Very important 5.7%
1083
0.7%
7
3.0%
15
3.4%
6
2.3%
28
8.3%
762
6.1%
1901
Important 1.3%
254
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
2.1%
191
1.5%
458
Somewhat important 0.3%
52
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
30
0.3%
84
Not important 0.1%
22
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
13
0.1%
36
Not at all important 0.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share