Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HOUSEWIF

Being a housewife is just as fulfilling as working for pay.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 2701 8.7% 8.7% -2.7
No answer 134 .4% 9.1% -1.71
Don't know 1245 4% 13.1% -1.21
Agree strongly 8576 27.6% 40.7% -.22
Agree 9281 29.8% 70.5% .28
Disagree 6657 21.4% 91.9% .77
Strongly disagree 2533 8.1% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 7.4%
527
8.8%
797
9.3%
648
9.7%
397
8.8%
207
8.6%
125
8.7%
2701
No answer 0.4%
29
0.4%
40
0.2%
16
0.4%
18
0.5%
11
0.8%
11
0.4%
125
Don't know 4.7%
334
4.0%
360
3.6%
251
3.4%
138
3.3%
77
5.8%
85
4.0%
1245
Agree strongly 25.4%
1804
26.9%
2445
28.7%
2002
29.3%
1200
28.6%
676
29.6%
430
27.5%
8557
Agree 30.3%
2150
28.4%
2586
29.1%
2031
31.3%
1282
30.4%
719
35.2%
511
29.9%
9279
Disagree 22.9%
1625
22.6%
2053
21.4%
1497
18.3%
747
21.0%
497
15.6%
227
21.4%
6646
Strongly disagree 8.8%
624
9.0%
816
7.7%
539
7.6%
309
7.5%
177
4.4%
64
8.1%
2529
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.3%
26
0.4%
24
0.6%
12
0.6%
27
0.3%
7
0.4%
23
0.4%
119
Don't know 3.5%
268
3.9%
222
4.9%
101
5.0%
211
5.9%
160
4.7%
272
4.4%
1234
Agree strongly 29.6%
2273
28.1%
1603
27.5%
565
31.4%
1331
26.6%
722
34.7%
1995
30.1%
8489
Agree 30.0%
2310
32.8%
1873
33.3%
684
36.2%
1537
32.0%
868
33.7%
1938
32.7%
9210
Disagree 24.6%
1892
25.1%
1432
26.6%
546
20.8%
884
26.2%
710
19.7%
1136
23.4%
6600
Strongly disagree 12.0%
923
9.8%
558
7.0%
143
6.0%
253
9.1%
248
6.8%
391
8.9%
2516
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 8.3%
1307
9.0%
1394
8.7%
2701
No answer 0.5%
75
0.3%
51
0.4%
126
Don't know 4.9%
763
3.1%
482
4.0%
1245
Agree strongly 27.3%
4280
27.8%
4293
27.6%
8573
Agree 30.3%
4749
29.4%
4529
29.8%
9278
Disagree 21.1%
3312
21.7%
3342
21.4%
6654
Strongly disagree 7.6%
1198
8.6%
1333
8.1%
2531
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 10.3%
1947
0.0%
0
5.0%
25
5.2%
9
12.3%
147
6.2%
573
8.7%
2701
No answer 0.3%
66
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
4
0.5%
47
0.4%
120
Don't know 3.6%
691
2.0%
20
4.2%
21
4.0%
7
3.3%
40
5.0%
465
4.0%
1244
Agree strongly 29.7%
5638
11.2%
111
23.3%
117
28.2%
49
28.8%
344
24.9%
2301
27.6%
8560
Agree 30.1%
5704
21.2%
211
36.3%
182
30.5%
53
29.5%
352
30.0%
2769
29.8%
9271
Disagree 19.3%
3667
44.9%
447
20.3%
102
21.8%
38
18.5%
221
23.5%
2171
21.4%
6646
Strongly disagree 6.6%
1259
20.7%
206
10.6%
53
9.8%
17
7.3%
87
9.8%
906
8.1%
2528
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share