Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BOTHCONT

Both the husband and wife should contribute to household income.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 2701 8.7% 8.7% -2.84
No answer 106 .3% 9% -1.78
Don't know 466 1.5% 10.5% -1.24
Agree strongly 10122 32.5% 43% -.18
Agree 11747 37.7% 80.8% .35
Disagree 4551 14.6% 95.4% .89
Strongly disagree 1434 4.6% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 7.4%
527
8.8%
797
9.3%
648
9.7%
397
8.8%
207
8.6%
125
8.7%
2701
No answer 0.3%
22
0.3%
23
0.3%
23
0.4%
17
0.2%
4
0.5%
7
0.3%
96
Don't know 1.7%
122
1.4%
126
1.4%
99
1.4%
58
1.4%
33
1.9%
28
1.5%
466
Agree strongly 33.9%
2403
33.7%
3070
32.0%
2233
31.6%
1293
29.3%
693
28.6%
415
32.5%
10107
Agree 37.5%
2662
36.9%
3353
37.8%
2637
38.1%
1559
40.0%
946
39.7%
577
37.8%
11734
Disagree 14.7%
1041
14.1%
1283
15.0%
1049
14.2%
579
15.2%
360
16.2%
235
14.6%
4547
Strongly disagree 4.5%
316
4.9%
445
4.2%
295
4.6%
188
5.1%
121
4.5%
66
4.6%
1431
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.2%
19
0.3%
19
0.6%
12
0.3%
13
0.1%
3
0.4%
25
0.3%
91
Don't know 1.2%
90
1.8%
102
2.4%
49
1.9%
80
1.8%
48
1.5%
88
1.6%
457
Agree strongly 35.8%
2757
33.6%
1917
30.0%
615
32.8%
1392
36.2%
982
41.2%
2369
35.6%
10032
Agree 40.3%
3100
42.8%
2444
43.9%
901
43.6%
1851
41.7%
1133
38.6%
2223
41.4%
11652
Disagree 17.1%
1316
16.6%
947
17.0%
349
16.8%
713
15.2%
414
13.5%
778
16.0%
4517
Strongly disagree 5.3%
410
5.0%
283
6.1%
125
4.6%
194
5.0%
135
4.7%
272
5.0%
1419
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 8.3%
1307
9.0%
1394
8.7%
2701
No answer 0.3%
53
0.3%
45
0.3%
98
Don't know 1.5%
232
1.5%
234
1.5%
466
Agree strongly 30.2%
4734
34.9%
5382
32.5%
10116
Agree 36.8%
5766
38.8%
5978
37.8%
11744
Disagree 17.1%
2685
12.1%
1864
14.6%
4549
Strongly disagree 5.8%
907
3.4%
527
4.6%
1434
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 10.3%
1947
0.0%
0
5.0%
25
5.2%
9
12.3%
147
6.2%
573
8.7%
2701
No answer 0.3%
61
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.3%
24
0.3%
93
Don't know 1.4%
267
1.5%
15
2.4%
12
1.7%
3
1.9%
23
1.6%
144
1.5%
464
Agree strongly 31.2%
5918
26.8%
267
36.3%
182
39.7%
69
31.0%
370
35.7%
3299
32.5%
10105
Agree 37.2%
7057
56.5%
562
37.1%
186
37.9%
66
39.8%
476
36.7%
3388
37.8%
11735
Disagree 14.9%
2824
11.9%
118
15.3%
77
10.9%
19
10.4%
124
14.9%
1380
14.6%
4542
Strongly disagree 4.7%
898
3.0%
30
4.0%
20
4.6%
8
4.2%
50
4.6%
424
4.6%
1430
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share