Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MENPOLIT

On the whole, men make better political leaders than women do.
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 115 .4% .4% -3.3
Don't know 1293 4.2% 4.5% -2.44
Agree strongly 12380 39.8% 44.3% -.72
Agree 8348 26.8% 71.1% .14
Disagree 6289 20.2% 91.3% 1
Strongly disagree 2702 8.7% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
No answer 0.4%
29
0.3%
31
0.2%
16
0.3%
14
0.2%
5
0.8%
11
0.3%
106
Don't know 4.0%
287
3.5%
319
3.8%
267
4.3%
176
6.0%
142
7.0%
102
4.2%
1293
Agree strongly 39.1%
2775
40.9%
3717
40.3%
2813
39.1%
1601
38.1%
900
38.8%
564
39.8%
12370
Agree 26.7%
1894
25.5%
2320
27.3%
1910
27.3%
1116
28.4%
672
29.5%
429
26.8%
8341
Disagree 19.6%
1392
20.7%
1882
20.1%
1406
20.7%
846
20.5%
484
18.2%
265
20.2%
6275
Strongly disagree 10.1%
716
9.1%
828
8.2%
572
8.3%
338
6.8%
161
5.6%
82
8.7%
2697
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
22
0.3%
19
0.4%
8
0.5%
21
0.0%
0
0.3%
18
0.3%
88
Don't know 3.2%
246
4.0%
228
3.7%
76
5.3%
227
4.5%
122
5.2%
298
4.2%
1197
Agree strongly 41.3%
3173
35.1%
2006
32.1%
658
34.5%
1465
34.2%
929
39.5%
2271
37.3%
10502
Agree 27.1%
2088
28.8%
1646
28.3%
581
29.6%
1257
27.8%
754
24.4%
1407
27.5%
7733
Disagree 19.7%
1519
23.5%
1340
25.9%
531
20.6%
876
21.9%
595
20.5%
1177
21.4%
6038
Strongly disagree 8.4%
644
8.3%
473
9.6%
197
9.4%
397
11.6%
315
10.1%
584
9.3%
2610
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.4%
60
0.3%
46
0.3%
106
Don't know 3.3%
514
5.1%
779
4.2%
1293
Agree strongly 45.3%
7101
34.2%
5276
39.8%
12377
Agree 27.5%
4310
26.2%
4037
26.8%
8347
Disagree 17.3%
2710
23.2%
3577
20.2%
6287
Strongly disagree 6.3%
989
11.1%
1709
8.7%
2698
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
65
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.3%
32
0.3%
102
Don't know 4.1%
775
4.5%
45
5.6%
28
2.3%
4
7.8%
93
3.7%
345
4.2%
1290
Agree strongly 42.0%
7971
16.7%
166
26.7%
134
32.8%
57
38.6%
461
38.8%
3578
39.8%
12367
Agree 27.0%
5124
37.5%
373
21.9%
110
17.8%
31
29.4%
351
25.5%
2350
26.8%
8339
Disagree 19.1%
3630
31.4%
312
28.9%
145
26.4%
46
16.7%
200
21.0%
1942
20.2%
6275
Strongly disagree 7.4%
1407
9.9%
99
16.9%
85
20.7%
36
7.1%
85
10.7%
985
8.7%
2697
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share