Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


UNIVMEN

A university education is more important for a boy than for a girl.
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 142 .5% .5% -3.71
Don't know 774 2.5% 2.9% -2.92
Agree strongly 5529 17.8% 20.7% -1.33
Agree 5031 16.2% 36.9% -.53
Disagree 9995 32.1% 69% .26
Strongly disagree 9656 31% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
No answer 0.6%
42
0.3%
24
0.4%
28
0.5%
21
0.5%
11
0.5%
7
0.4%
133
Don't know 2.5%
179
2.4%
217
1.8%
127
2.3%
96
3.6%
84
4.9%
71
2.5%
774
Agree strongly 17.5%
1241
17.8%
1621
18.6%
1296
17.8%
728
16.4%
388
17.1%
248
17.8%
5522
Agree 15.4%
1094
15.9%
1446
16.5%
1152
16.1%
657
17.0%
401
18.7%
272
16.2%
5022
Disagree 31.0%
2201
31.4%
2857
32.7%
2283
33.7%
1379
34.5%
816
31.0%
451
32.1%
9987
Strongly disagree 32.9%
2336
32.2%
2932
30.0%
2098
29.6%
1210
28.1%
664
27.8%
404
31.0%
9644
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
24
0.4%
20
0.9%
18
0.5%
21
0.2%
6
0.3%
19
0.4%
108
Don't know 2.1%
162
2.6%
149
2.7%
55
2.1%
90
2.0%
53
2.7%
157
2.4%
666
Agree strongly 18.9%
1456
16.3%
930
19.3%
395
14.8%
626
18.6%
506
16.4%
946
17.3%
4859
Agree 17.6%
1353
16.1%
922
16.1%
331
15.0%
637
15.5%
422
12.4%
714
15.5%
4379
Disagree 32.7%
2513
34.3%
1958
37.2%
763
35.0%
1486
31.4%
853
29.8%
1717
33.0%
9290
Strongly disagree 28.4%
2184
30.3%
1733
23.8%
489
32.6%
1383
32.2%
875
38.3%
2202
31.5%
8866
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.5%
72
0.4%
62
0.4%
134
Don't know 2.3%
354
2.7%
420
2.5%
774
Agree strongly 21.3%
3340
14.2%
2188
17.8%
5528
Agree 18.4%
2886
13.9%
2143
16.2%
5029
Disagree 32.1%
5034
32.1%
4955
32.1%
9989
Strongly disagree 25.5%
3998
36.7%
5656
31.0%
9654
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
No answer 0.4%
76
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.5%
43
0.4%
127
Don't know 2.3%
445
2.3%
23
2.4%
12
2.9%
5
5.4%
64
2.4%
225
2.5%
774
Agree strongly 18.6%
3532
8.2%
82
16.3%
82
21.8%
38
15.9%
190
17.3%
1597
17.8%
5521
Agree 17.5%
3316
12.3%
122
12.2%
61
13.8%
24
15.6%
186
14.2%
1313
16.2%
5022
Disagree 31.6%
6002
48.3%
481
28.7%
144
25.9%
45
30.9%
369
31.8%
2938
32.1%
9979
Strongly disagree 29.5%
5601
28.7%
286
40.2%
202
35.6%
62
31.8%
380
33.8%
3116
31.0%
9647
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share