Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMVEIL

In your opinion, how important are each of the following traits in a woman? Woman wearing a veil.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Neither important nor unimportant
  4) Little importance
  5) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 6622 21.3% 21.3% -1.63
No answer 1483 4.8% 26% -.9
Don't know 154 .5% 26.5% -.54
Very important 13548 43.5% 70.1% .2
Somewhat important 3698 11.9% 81.9% .56
Neither important nor unimportant 1769 5.7% 87.6% .93
Little importance 1567 5% 92.7% 1.3
Not important at all 2286 7.3% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 17.5%
1239
21.9%
1994
21.4%
1497
23.2%
950
23.4%
554
24.8%
360
21.2%
6594
No answer 6.1%
433
6.8%
615
4.0%
277
2.8%
113
0.8%
18
1.6%
23
4.8%
1479
Don't know 0.5%
34
0.6%
52
0.3%
24
0.5%
22
0.8%
18
0.3%
4
0.5%
154
Very important 45.1%
3196
40.6%
3697
43.6%
3043
45.0%
1841
45.5%
1075
47.6%
692
43.6%
13544
Somewhat important 12.2%
866
11.5%
1045
11.8%
826
12.0%
491
12.5%
296
11.7%
170
11.9%
3694
Neither important nor unimportant 6.3%
448
6.0%
542
5.9%
409
4.9%
201
5.0%
119
3.4%
49
5.7%
1768
Little importance 5.1%
359
5.3%
480
4.8%
336
4.8%
196
5.4%
127
4.6%
67
5.0%
1565
Not important at all 7.3%
518
7.4%
672
8.2%
572
6.8%
277
6.6%
157
6.1%
88
7.3%
2284
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 29.1%
2238
27.3%
1561
32.7%
670
16.0%
679
22.0%
597
15.0%
861
23.5%
6606
No answer 10.7%
821
8.6%
493
2.5%
51
0.5%
23
1.3%
34
0.7%
40
5.2%
1462
Don't know 0.4%
30
0.5%
27
0.4%
8
0.3%
11
0.5%
14
0.5%
27
0.4%
117
Very important 35.0%
2692
35.3%
2019
38.5%
789
46.4%
1967
39.8%
1081
46.0%
2648
39.7%
11196
Somewhat important 11.6%
894
10.7%
610
14.8%
303
18.1%
768
12.9%
350
8.7%
503
12.2%
3428
Neither important nor unimportant 5.5%
423
5.5%
312
4.9%
101
6.6%
278
7.4%
202
6.1%
350
5.9%
1666
Little importance 4.7%
362
5.5%
314
3.4%
70
4.7%
199
6.3%
170
6.7%
385
5.3%
1500
Not important at all 3.0%
232
6.6%
376
2.9%
59
7.5%
318
9.8%
267
16.4%
941
7.8%
2193
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 21.1%
3308
21.4%
3299
21.2%
6607
No answer 4.8%
750
4.7%
729
4.8%
1479
Don't know 0.5%
78
0.5%
76
0.5%
154
Very important 44.0%
6896
43.1%
6652
43.6%
13548
Somewhat important 12.1%
1897
11.7%
1801
11.9%
3698
Neither important nor unimportant 5.6%
879
5.8%
890
5.7%
1769
Little importance 5.1%
803
5.0%
764
5.0%
1567
Not important at all 6.8%
1073
7.9%
1213
7.3%
2286
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 20.2%
3834
20.3%
202
43.0%
216
44.3%
77
18.3%
219
22.4%
2067
21.3%
6615
No answer 3.4%
653
3.5%
35
2.0%
10
4.0%
7
3.6%
43
7.9%
730
4.8%
1478
Don't know 0.4%
73
1.7%
17
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.6%
59
0.5%
154
Very important 46.7%
8856
27.3%
272
30.3%
152
29.9%
52
49.5%
592
39.0%
3599
43.5%
13523
Somewhat important 11.6%
2199
24.0%
239
9.2%
46
12.6%
22
12.8%
153
11.2%
1031
11.9%
3690
Neither important nor unimportant 5.0%
957
11.5%
114
4.6%
23
3.4%
6
4.1%
49
6.7%
615
5.7%
1764
Little importance 4.9%
921
9.6%
96
3.4%
17
2.9%
5
5.0%
60
5.0%
465
5.0%
1564
Not important at all 7.8%
1479
2.0%
20
7.4%
37
2.9%
5
6.3%
75
7.2%
666
7.3%
2282
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share