Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMMOM

In your opinion, how important are each of the following traits in a woman? Woman is a good mother.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Neither important nor unimportant
  4) Little importance
  5) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 4622 14.8% 14.8% -2.34
No answer 71 .2% 15.1% -1.26
Don't know 56 .2% 15.3% -.73
Very important 23628 75.9% 91.2% .35
Somewhat important 2405 7.7% 98.9% .89
Neither important nor unimportant 240 .8% 99.7% 1.42
Little importance 70 .2% 99.9% 1.96
Not important at all 35 .1% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 12.6%
893
13.8%
1253
15.0%
1048
16.8%
687
17.5%
413
20.6%
300
14.8%
4594
No answer 0.4%
27
0.1%
10
0.2%
14
0.1%
5
0.2%
5
0.4%
6
0.2%
67
Don't know 0.2%
16
0.2%
19
0.1%
8
0.1%
6
0.2%
5
0.1%
2
0.2%
56
Very important 76.9%
5456
76.4%
6954
76.2%
5323
75.4%
3083
74.0%
1750
72.3%
1051
76.0%
23617
Somewhat important 8.6%
611
8.0%
729
7.5%
522
6.9%
284
7.1%
169
6.1%
89
7.7%
2404
Neither important nor unimportant 0.9%
67
1.0%
89
0.7%
48
0.4%
17
0.7%
16
0.1%
2
0.8%
239
Little importance 0.3%
18
0.3%
26
0.2%
16
0.1%
5
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
70
Not important at all 0.1%
5
0.2%
17
0.1%
5
0.1%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 16.1%
1237
18.9%
1079
16.0%
329
13.5%
572
19.4%
528
15.0%
861
16.4%
4606
No answer 0.1%
7
0.3%
18
0.1%
3
0.4%
18
0.3%
7
0.1%
5
0.2%
58
Don't know 0.1%
8
0.3%
16
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.2%
6
0.1%
8
0.2%
44
Very important 76.2%
5865
71.0%
4058
69.5%
1426
77.7%
3295
67.3%
1828
76.8%
4421
74.2%
20893
Somewhat important 6.9%
530
8.3%
474
10.9%
223
7.5%
319
11.3%
306
6.9%
396
8.0%
2248
Neither important nor unimportant 0.3%
26
0.9%
53
2.6%
53
0.7%
31
1.2%
32
0.6%
32
0.8%
227
Little importance 0.1%
11
0.2%
11
0.6%
13
0.1%
3
0.2%
6
0.3%
18
0.2%
62
Not important at all 0.1%
8
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
14
0.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 14.5%
2267
15.2%
2340
14.8%
4607
No answer 0.2%
39
0.2%
28
0.2%
67
Don't know 0.2%
28
0.2%
28
0.2%
56
Very important 76.1%
11937
75.8%
11691
76.0%
23628
Somewhat important 7.9%
1244
7.5%
1161
7.7%
2405
Neither important nor unimportant 0.8%
120
0.8%
120
0.8%
240
Little importance 0.2%
31
0.3%
39
0.2%
70
Not important at all 0.1%
18
0.1%
17
0.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 13.2%
2513
20.3%
202
43.0%
216
44.3%
77
15.6%
187
15.4%
1420
14.9%
4615
No answer 0.2%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
28
0.2%
66
Don't know 0.1%
22
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
28
0.2%
56
Very important 78.3%
14862
64.4%
641
48.8%
245
47.7%
83
76.7%
917
74.1%
6841
75.9%
23589
Somewhat important 7.2%
1375
13.9%
138
6.6%
33
6.3%
11
6.9%
82
8.2%
761
7.7%
2400
Neither important nor unimportant 0.6%
116
0.3%
3
0.8%
4
1.1%
2
0.2%
2
1.2%
113
0.8%
240
Little importance 0.2%
32
0.6%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
26
0.2%
69
Not important at all 0.1%
16
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
15
0.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share