Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMWIFE

In your opinion, how important are each of the following traits in a woman? Woman is a good wife.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Neither important nor unimportant
  4) Little importance
  5) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 4622 14.8% 14.8% -2.34
No answer 77 .2% 15.1% -1.26
Don't know 61 .2% 15.3% -.73
Very important 23590 75.8% 91.1% .35
Somewhat important 2422 7.8% 98.9% .89
Neither important nor unimportant 261 .8% 99.7% 1.42
Little importance 64 .2% 99.9% 1.96
Not important at all 30 .1% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 12.6%
893
13.8%
1253
15.0%
1048
16.8%
687
17.5%
413
20.6%
300
14.8%
4594
No answer 0.4%
27
0.2%
14
0.2%
14
0.2%
8
0.2%
4
0.4%
6
0.2%
73
Don't know 0.2%
16
0.3%
25
0.1%
6
0.1%
6
0.3%
6
0.1%
2
0.2%
61
Very important 77.0%
5465
76.2%
6936
76.2%
5321
74.9%
3065
73.6%
1740
72.5%
1054
75.9%
23581
Somewhat important 8.5%
603
8.1%
736
7.5%
521
7.2%
293
7.5%
178
6.0%
87
7.8%
2418
Neither important nor unimportant 1.0%
72
0.9%
85
0.9%
62
0.5%
22
0.8%
19
0.1%
1
0.8%
261
Little importance 0.2%
13
0.4%
32
0.1%
8
0.2%
7
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
64
Not important at all 0.1%
4
0.2%
16
0.1%
4
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 16.1%
1237
18.9%
1079
16.0%
329
13.5%
572
19.4%
528
15.0%
861
16.4%
4606
No answer 0.1%
6
0.3%
17
0.0%
1
0.6%
24
0.3%
7
0.1%
7
0.2%
62
Don't know 0.1%
9
0.2%
14
0.1%
3
0.0%
2
0.3%
8
0.2%
9
0.2%
45
Very important 75.8%
5831
71.4%
4078
69.3%
1421
78.6%
3335
67.0%
1820
75.9%
4369
74.0%
20854
Somewhat important 7.1%
544
8.0%
458
11.9%
244
6.4%
272
11.5%
312
7.5%
434
8.0%
2264
Neither important nor unimportant 0.6%
46
0.9%
53
2.3%
47
0.7%
28
1.2%
32
0.8%
48
0.9%
254
Little importance 0.2%
12
0.2%
9
0.3%
6
0.1%
6
0.2%
5
0.3%
18
0.2%
56
Not important at all 0.1%
7
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
3
0.2%
9
0.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 14.5%
2267
15.2%
2340
14.8%
4607
No answer 0.3%
42
0.2%
31
0.2%
73
Don't know 0.2%
32
0.2%
29
0.2%
61
Very important 76.6%
12009
75.1%
11581
75.8%
23590
Somewhat important 7.5%
1184
8.0%
1238
7.8%
2422
Neither important nor unimportant 0.7%
108
1.0%
153
0.8%
261
Little importance 0.2%
30
0.2%
34
0.2%
64
Not important at all 0.1%
12
0.1%
18
0.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 13.2%
2513
20.3%
202
43.0%
216
44.3%
77
15.6%
187
15.4%
1420
14.9%
4615
No answer 0.2%
40
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
28
0.2%
72
Don't know 0.1%
25
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
30
0.2%
61
Very important 78.3%
14855
65.5%
652
48.2%
242
46.0%
80
76.2%
910
73.8%
6812
75.8%
23551
Somewhat important 7.3%
1377
12.7%
126
6.4%
32
8.0%
14
6.9%
82
8.5%
789
7.8%
2420
Neither important nor unimportant 0.6%
118
0.5%
5
0.8%
4
1.1%
2
1.0%
12
1.3%
118
0.8%
259
Little importance 0.2%
32
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
23
0.2%
62
Not important at all 0.1%
12
0.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
12
0.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share