Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMRELIG

In your opinion, how important are each of the following traits in a woman? Woman is religious.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Neither important nor unimportant
  4) Little importance
  5) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 4622 14.8% 14.8% -2.25
No answer 69 .2% 15.1% -1.25
Don't know 70 .2% 15.3% -.75
Very important 21400 68.8% 84% .25
Somewhat important 3289 10.6% 94.6% .75
Neither important nor unimportant 921 3% 97.6% 1.25
Little importance 442 1.4% 99% 1.75
Not important at all 314 1% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 12.6%
893
13.8%
1253
15.0%
1048
16.8%
687
17.5%
413
20.6%
300
14.8%
4594
No answer 0.3%
24
0.1%
13
0.2%
12
0.2%
7
0.2%
4
0.3%
5
0.2%
65
Don't know 0.3%
18
0.3%
24
0.1%
10
0.2%
9
0.2%
5
0.3%
4
0.2%
70
Very important 68.3%
4844
69.3%
6304
68.8%
4803
69.1%
2825
69.6%
1645
66.8%
970
68.8%
21391
Somewhat important 11.6%
826
11.1%
1006
10.6%
743
9.2%
375
9.0%
212
8.6%
125
10.6%
3287
Neither important nor unimportant 4.1%
292
2.8%
254
2.7%
188
2.6%
105
2.2%
53
1.9%
27
3.0%
919
Little importance 1.5%
108
1.7%
151
1.4%
99
1.2%
51
0.8%
19
1.0%
14
1.4%
442
Not important at all 1.2%
88
1.0%
92
1.2%
81
0.8%
32
0.5%
13
0.6%
8
1.0%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 16.1%
1237
18.9%
1079
16.0%
329
13.5%
572
19.4%
528
15.0%
861
16.4%
4606
No answer 0.1%
8
0.1%
7
0.2%
4
0.5%
21
0.2%
6
0.2%
9
0.2%
55
Don't know 0.1%
7
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.4%
12
0.3%
20
0.2%
50
Very important 73.6%
5663
66.0%
3768
66.5%
1363
68.7%
2914
55.0%
1494
62.7%
3609
66.8%
18811
Somewhat important 8.6%
664
11.0%
628
12.4%
255
11.6%
492
15.8%
429
10.6%
610
10.9%
3078
Neither important nor unimportant 0.9%
73
2.7%
155
2.7%
56
4.3%
181
5.2%
142
4.6%
263
3.1%
870
Little importance 0.4%
31
0.9%
49
1.4%
29
1.1%
45
2.4%
65
3.5%
199
1.5%
418
Not important at all 0.1%
9
0.4%
20
0.7%
15
0.3%
13
1.4%
39
3.2%
184
1.0%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 14.5%
2267
15.2%
2340
14.8%
4607
No answer 0.2%
36
0.2%
29
0.2%
65
Don't know 0.2%
29
0.3%
41
0.2%
70
Very important 68.5%
10749
69.1%
10651
68.8%
21400
Somewhat important 10.7%
1683
10.4%
1606
10.6%
3289
Neither important nor unimportant 3.2%
500
2.7%
421
3.0%
921
Little importance 1.6%
248
1.3%
194
1.4%
442
Not important at all 1.1%
172
0.9%
142
1.0%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 13.2%
2513
20.3%
202
43.0%
216
44.3%
77
15.6%
187
15.4%
1420
14.9%
4615
No answer 0.2%
39
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
23
0.2%
64
Don't know 0.2%
35
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
26
0.2%
70
Very important 71.4%
13537
65.4%
651
40.0%
201
42.5%
74
71.4%
853
65.6%
6054
68.8%
21370
Somewhat important 10.5%
1985
11.9%
118
7.6%
38
7.5%
13
9.0%
108
11.1%
1021
10.6%
3283
Neither important nor unimportant 2.5%
467
0.8%
8
4.0%
20
3.4%
6
2.3%
28
4.2%
387
2.9%
916
Little importance 1.3%
241
0.6%
6
2.6%
13
1.1%
2
0.9%
11
1.8%
167
1.4%
440
Not important at all 0.8%
155
0.5%
5
2.4%
12
0.6%
1
0.4%
5
1.5%
134
1.0%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share