Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEDUC

In your opinion, how important are each of the following traits in a woman? Woman is educated.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Neither important nor unimportant
  4) Little importance
  5) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 4622 14.8% 14.8% -2.21
No answer 111 .4% 15.2% -1.26
Don't know 72 .2% 15.4% -.79
Very important 17737 57% 72.4% .16
Somewhat important 5231 16.8% 89.2% .63
Neither important nor unimportant 2273 7.3% 96.5% 1.11
Little importance 923 3% 99.5% 1.58
Not important at all 158 .5% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 12.6%
893
13.8%
1253
15.0%
1048
16.8%
687
17.5%
413
20.6%
300
14.8%
4594
No answer 0.5%
38
0.2%
19
0.2%
16
0.2%
9
0.6%
14
0.8%
11
0.3%
107
Don't know 0.3%
18
0.2%
21
0.1%
6
0.3%
12
0.3%
7
0.6%
8
0.2%
72
Very important 59.4%
4215
59.6%
5420
57.9%
4045
53.0%
2170
50.1%
1184
47.9%
696
57.0%
17730
Somewhat important 17.0%
1209
16.3%
1486
16.4%
1146
18.2%
743
17.7%
418
15.6%
227
16.8%
5229
Neither important nor unimportant 6.9%
492
6.6%
603
7.0%
492
8.0%
329
9.4%
222
9.2%
133
7.3%
2271
Little importance 2.7%
193
2.7%
245
2.9%
201
3.0%
122
4.0%
94
4.6%
67
3.0%
922
Not important at all 0.5%
35
0.5%
50
0.4%
30
0.5%
19
0.5%
12
0.8%
11
0.5%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 16.1%
1237
18.9%
1079
16.0%
329
13.5%
572
19.4%
528
15.0%
861
16.4%
4606
No answer 0.2%
14
0.4%
22
0.4%
8
0.8%
33
0.3%
8
0.1%
7
0.3%
92
Don't know 0.2%
13
0.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.3%
9
0.2%
11
0.2%
52
Very important 59.5%
4574
52.4%
2995
52.8%
1082
51.8%
2199
52.6%
1428
58.2%
3351
55.5%
15629
Somewhat important 15.6%
1201
16.7%
956
19.6%
402
19.6%
832
18.6%
506
15.9%
913
17.1%
4810
Neither important nor unimportant 5.9%
456
7.7%
437
7.5%
153
10.2%
432
6.0%
164
6.6%
381
7.2%
2023
Little importance 2.2%
168
3.1%
179
3.0%
61
3.7%
158
2.1%
58
3.5%
203
2.9%
827
Not important at all 0.4%
29
0.5%
29
0.8%
16
0.3%
13
0.5%
14
0.5%
28
0.5%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 14.5%
2267
15.2%
2340
14.8%
4607
No answer 0.4%
56
0.3%
51
0.3%
107
Don't know 0.2%
29
0.3%
43
0.2%
72
Very important 55.1%
8645
58.9%
9092
57.0%
17737
Somewhat important 17.4%
2730
16.2%
2501
16.8%
5231
Neither important nor unimportant 8.4%
1315
6.2%
958
7.3%
2273
Little importance 3.6%
557
2.4%
366
3.0%
923
Not important at all 0.5%
85
0.5%
73
0.5%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 13.2%
2513
20.3%
202
43.0%
216
44.3%
77
15.6%
187
15.4%
1420
14.9%
4615
No answer 0.3%
63
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
7
0.4%
34
0.3%
106
Don't know 0.2%
40
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
6
0.2%
21
0.2%
72
Very important 57.7%
10942
40.1%
399
37.6%
189
33.9%
59
53.6%
641
59.4%
5482
57.0%
17712
Somewhat important 16.9%
3197
30.4%
302
10.8%
54
10.9%
19
15.9%
190
15.8%
1460
16.8%
5222
Neither important nor unimportant 7.9%
1508
6.0%
60
5.8%
29
6.9%
12
8.8%
105
6.0%
551
7.3%
2265
Little importance 3.2%
614
1.6%
16
2.6%
13
1.7%
3
4.4%
52
2.4%
224
3.0%
922
Not important at all 0.5%
95
1.1%
11
0.2%
1
1.1%
2
0.6%
7
0.4%
40
0.5%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share