Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHLDRESP

Here is a list of qualities which children can be encouraged to learn at home. Which, if any, do you consider to be especially important? Feeling of responsibility.
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 74 .2% .2% -5.19
Don't know 28 .1% .3% -3.21
Not mentioned 11757 37.8% 38.1% -1.22
Important 19268 61.9% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
14
0.3%
25
0.2%
12
0.3%
14
0.2%
5
0.3%
4
0.2%
74
Don't know 0.1%
6
0.0%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
6
0.2%
4
0.5%
7
0.1%
28
Not mentioned 38.0%
2695
38.8%
3534
37.3%
2605
36.2%
1482
37.0%
875
37.0%
538
37.7%
11729
Important 61.7%
4378
60.8%
5534
62.5%
4366
63.3%
2589
62.6%
1480
62.2%
904
61.9%
19251
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
3
0.0%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
3
0.3%
15
0.1%
29
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
5
Not mentioned 46.1%
3546
41.8%
2388
36.5%
748
37.9%
1608
37.0%
1004
34.4%
1977
40.0%
11271
Important 53.8%
4142
58.2%
3322
63.4%
1301
62.0%
2630
62.9%
1707
65.4%
3761
59.9%
16863
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
32
0.3%
42
0.2%
74
Don't know 0.0%
7
0.1%
21
0.1%
28
Not mentioned 37.9%
5946
37.6%
5798
37.8%
11744
Important 61.8%
9699
62.0%
9563
61.9%
19262
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
49
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
5
0.2%
18
0.2%
74
Don't know 0.1%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.0%
4
0.1%
28
Not mentioned 37.9%
7198
28.3%
282
36.7%
184
44.3%
77
38.7%
463
38.2%
3526
37.8%
11730
Important 61.7%
11708
71.7%
713
63.1%
317
55.2%
96
60.3%
720
61.6%
5684
61.9%
19238
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share