Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMINDP

In your opinion, how important are each of the following traits in a woman? Woman is independent.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Neither important nor unimportant
  4) Little importance
  5) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 28595 91.9% 91.9% -.29
No answer 116 .4% 92.2% .96
Don't know 34 .1% 92.3% 1.59
Very important 1011 3.2% 95.6% 2.85
Somewhat important 778 2.5% 98.1% 3.47
Neither important nor unimportant 462 1.5% 99.6% 4.1
Little importance 95 .3% 99.9% 4.73
Not important at all 36 .1% 100% 5.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 86.6%
6144
93.6%
8511
94.5%
6603
93.7%
3833
92.0%
2174
88.4%
1285
91.9%
28550
No answer 0.6%
41
0.2%
22
0.2%
12
0.2%
10
0.6%
15
1.1%
16
0.4%
116
Don't know 0.1%
8
0.1%
11
0.0%
3
0.1%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
3
0.1%
34
Very important 5.7%
405
2.3%
212
2.3%
158
2.5%
103
3.0%
70
4.3%
63
3.3%
1011
Somewhat important 4.2%
296
2.1%
188
1.8%
123
1.9%
79
2.1%
49
3.0%
43
2.5%
778
Neither important nor unimportant 2.1%
152
1.4%
127
1.0%
70
1.1%
44
1.6%
39
2.1%
30
1.5%
462
Little importance 0.5%
33
0.2%
18
0.2%
12
0.4%
16
0.4%
9
0.5%
7
0.3%
95
Not important at all 0.2%
14
0.1%
8
0.0%
3
0.0%
2
0.1%
3
0.4%
6
0.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 96.2%
7399
93.4%
5336
77.3%
1585
76.1%
3227
92.9%
2523
98.3%
5656
91.3%
25726
No answer 0.2%
14
0.4%
23
0.8%
16
1.0%
43
0.4%
12
0.0%
2
0.4%
110
Don't know 0.1%
6
0.2%
9
0.0%
1
0.3%
11
0.2%
5
0.0%
1
0.1%
33
Very important 1.4%
109
2.4%
138
8.1%
167
10.1%
430
2.6%
71
1.0%
57
3.5%
972
Somewhat important 1.1%
85
2.1%
120
8.2%
169
7.2%
306
2.1%
57
0.3%
19
2.7%
756
Neither important nor unimportant 0.8%
65
1.1%
65
4.6%
94
4.0%
171
1.4%
37
0.3%
15
1.6%
447
Little importance 0.1%
9
0.2%
13
0.7%
14
1.0%
41
0.3%
8
0.1%
4
0.3%
89
Not important at all 0.1%
5
0.1%
8
0.2%
5
0.3%
14
0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 91.3%
14323
92.4%
14253
91.9%
28576
No answer 0.4%
67
0.3%
49
0.4%
116
Don't know 0.1%
18
0.1%
16
0.1%
34
Very important 3.0%
470
3.5%
541
3.2%
1011
Somewhat important 2.7%
424
2.3%
354
2.5%
778
Neither important nor unimportant 1.8%
284
1.2%
178
1.5%
462
Little importance 0.4%
65
0.2%
30
0.3%
95
Not important at all 0.2%
33
0.0%
3
0.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 92.4%
17537
99.0%
985
96.0%
482
96.6%
168
96.9%
1158
89.1%
8226
91.9%
28556
No answer 0.4%
68
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.4%
40
0.4%
115
Don't know 0.1%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
9
0.1%
33
Very important 3.0%
560
0.1%
1
1.6%
8
1.7%
3
1.3%
15
4.5%
419
3.2%
1006
Somewhat important 2.3%
430
0.1%
1
1.2%
6
1.1%
2
0.8%
9
3.5%
325
2.5%
773
Neither important nor unimportant 1.4%
269
0.3%
3
1.0%
5
0.6%
1
0.6%
7
1.9%
172
1.5%
457
Little importance 0.3%
64
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
27
0.3%
94
Not important at all 0.1%
21
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
14
0.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share