Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMWRKOT

In your opinion, how important are each of the following traits in a woman? Woman works outside the home.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Neither important nor unimportant
  4) Little importance
  5) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 28595 91.9% 91.9% -.29
No answer 105 .3% 92.2% .76
Don't know 19 .1% 92.3% 1.29
Very important 367 1.2% 93.4% 2.34
Somewhat important 441 1.4% 94.9% 2.86
Neither important nor unimportant 748 2.4% 97.3% 3.39
Little importance 538 1.7% 99% 3.91
Not important at all 314 1% 100% 4.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 86.6%
6144
93.6%
8511
94.5%
6603
93.7%
3833
92.0%
2174
88.4%
1285
91.9%
28550
No answer 0.6%
45
0.2%
21
0.1%
9
0.1%
6
0.5%
13
0.8%
11
0.3%
105
Don't know 0.1%
7
0.1%
6
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
19
Very important 1.9%
135
1.0%
87
0.8%
57
0.9%
38
1.3%
31
1.3%
19
1.2%
367
Somewhat important 2.8%
196
0.9%
84
1.1%
74
0.9%
36
1.1%
27
1.7%
24
1.4%
441
Neither important nor unimportant 4.3%
305
2.0%
184
1.6%
110
1.7%
69
1.9%
46
2.3%
34
2.4%
748
Little importance 2.3%
161
1.5%
132
1.2%
84
1.6%
64
2.1%
49
3.3%
48
1.7%
538
Not important at all 1.4%
100
0.8%
72
0.7%
46
1.1%
43
1.0%
24
2.0%
29
1.0%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 96.2%
7399
93.4%
5336
77.3%
1585
76.1%
3227
92.9%
2523
98.3%
5656
91.3%
25726
No answer 0.2%
13
0.3%
16
0.7%
14
0.9%
40
0.4%
12
0.1%
3
0.3%
98
Don't know 0.0%
2
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
6
0.2%
5
0.0%
2
0.1%
19
Very important 0.4%
32
1.1%
60
2.8%
58
4.0%
171
0.7%
20
0.2%
11
1.2%
352
Somewhat important 0.4%
31
0.9%
52
3.8%
77
4.6%
195
1.3%
36
0.5%
29
1.5%
420
Neither important nor unimportant 1.2%
94
2.1%
118
7.7%
158
6.5%
275
1.9%
51
0.5%
29
2.6%
725
Little importance 0.9%
66
1.6%
89
4.8%
99
5.1%
218
1.4%
39
0.3%
16
1.9%
527
Not important at all 0.7%
55
0.7%
38
2.9%
59
2.6%
111
1.1%
29
0.2%
9
1.1%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 91.3%
14323
92.4%
14253
91.9%
28576
No answer 0.4%
65
0.3%
40
0.3%
105
Don't know 0.1%
10
0.1%
9
0.1%
19
Very important 1.1%
176
1.2%
191
1.2%
367
Somewhat important 1.4%
213
1.5%
228
1.4%
441
Neither important nor unimportant 2.5%
387
2.3%
361
2.4%
748
Little importance 1.9%
304
1.5%
234
1.7%
538
Not important at all 1.3%
206
0.7%
108
1.0%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 92.4%
17537
99.0%
985
96.0%
482
96.6%
168
96.9%
1158
89.1%
8226
91.9%
28556
No answer 0.3%
54
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.5%
44
0.3%
105
Don't know 0.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
0.1%
19
Very important 1.1%
205
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.6%
1
0.5%
6
1.6%
150
1.2%
366
Somewhat important 1.1%
215
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.6%
1
0.5%
6
2.2%
207
1.4%
435
Neither important nor unimportant 2.2%
410
0.1%
1
1.0%
5
1.1%
2
0.8%
9
3.4%
317
2.4%
744
Little importance 1.8%
345
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
1.9%
177
1.7%
534
Not important at all 1.0%
195
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
1.1%
2
0.4%
5
1.1%
103
1.0%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share