Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMKPFAM

In your opinion, how important are each of the following traits in a woman? Woman maintains her family.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Neither important nor unimportant
  4) Little importance
  5) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 28595 91.9% 91.9% -.29
No answer 70 .2% 92.1% 1.08
Don't know 10 0% 92.1% 1.77
Very important 1811 5.8% 97.9% 3.15
Somewhat important 520 1.7% 99.6% 3.84
Neither important nor unimportant 76 .2% 99.9% 4.53
Little importance 27 .1% 99.9% 5.22
Not important at all 18 .1% 100% 5.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 86.6%
6144
93.6%
8511
94.5%
6603
93.7%
3833
92.0%
2174
88.4%
1285
91.9%
28550
No answer 0.4%
28
0.2%
16
0.1%
8
0.1%
6
0.3%
8
0.3%
4
0.2%
70
Don't know 0.0%
3
0.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
10
Very important 9.3%
658
4.6%
414
3.9%
272
4.7%
191
6.0%
142
9.2%
134
5.8%
1811
Somewhat important 3.1%
218
1.3%
116
1.2%
81
1.2%
49
1.4%
34
1.5%
22
1.7%
520
Neither important nor unimportant 0.4%
27
0.3%
26
0.1%
9
0.1%
6
0.2%
4
0.3%
4
0.2%
76
Little importance 0.1%
8
0.1%
6
0.1%
8
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
27
Not important at all 0.1%
7
0.0%
4
0.0%
3
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 96.2%
7399
93.4%
5336
77.3%
1585
76.1%
3227
92.9%
2523
98.3%
5656
91.3%
25726
No answer 0.1%
6
0.2%
13
0.1%
3
0.8%
32
0.3%
8
0.0%
1
0.2%
63
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
10
Very important 2.8%
212
4.6%
261
16.4%
337
17.6%
748
4.4%
120
1.2%
67
6.2%
1745
Somewhat important 0.8%
63
1.4%
82
4.6%
95
4.6%
196
1.8%
50
0.3%
20
1.8%
506
Neither important nor unimportant 0.1%
9
0.2%
10
0.7%
14
0.7%
28
0.2%
6
0.1%
7
0.3%
74
Little importance 0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.4%
9
0.2%
7
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
26
Not important at all 0.0%
2
0.1%
3
0.3%
7
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 91.3%
14323
92.4%
14253
91.9%
28576
No answer 0.2%
38
0.2%
32
0.2%
70
Don't know 0.0%
6
0.0%
4
0.0%
10
Very important 6.1%
956
5.5%
855
5.8%
1811
Somewhat important 1.9%
293
1.5%
227
1.7%
520
Neither important nor unimportant 0.3%
44
0.2%
32
0.2%
76
Little importance 0.1%
15
0.1%
12
0.1%
27
Not important at all 0.1%
9
0.1%
9
0.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 92.4%
17537
99.0%
985
96.0%
482
96.6%
168
96.9%
1158
89.1%
8226
91.9%
28556
No answer 0.2%
39
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
27
0.2%
70
Don't know 0.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
0.0%
9
Very important 5.5%
1048
0.8%
8
2.2%
11
2.3%
4
1.8%
21
7.7%
711
5.8%
1803
Somewhat important 1.5%
278
0.1%
1
1.0%
5
0.6%
1
0.7%
8
2.4%
222
1.7%
515
Neither important nor unimportant 0.2%
42
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
28
0.2%
74
Little importance 0.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
9
0.1%
26
Not important at all 0.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
0.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share