Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMSOC

In your opinion, how important are each of the following traits in a woman? Woman is sociable.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Neither important nor unimportant
  4) Little importance
  5) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 28595 91.9% 91.9% -.29
No answer 119 .4% 92.2% .97
Don't know 14 0% 92.3% 1.6
Very important 960 3.1% 95.4% 2.86
Somewhat important 917 2.9% 98.3% 3.49
Neither important nor unimportant 432 1.4% 99.7% 4.12
Little importance 59 .2% 99.9% 4.75
Not important at all 31 .1% 100% 5.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 86.6%
6144
93.6%
8511
94.5%
6603
93.7%
3833
92.0%
2174
88.4%
1285
91.9%
28550
No answer 0.6%
40
0.4%
34
0.2%
11
0.4%
15
0.3%
8
0.8%
11
0.4%
119
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.0%
3
0.0%
2
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
14
Very important 5.0%
353
2.3%
209
2.4%
171
2.3%
96
3.0%
72
4.1%
59
3.1%
960
Somewhat important 4.9%
349
2.4%
214
1.8%
128
2.3%
95
3.0%
70
4.2%
61
3.0%
917
Neither important nor unimportant 2.4%
171
1.2%
107
0.7%
49
1.0%
42
1.4%
32
2.1%
31
1.4%
432
Little importance 0.3%
23
0.1%
7
0.2%
13
0.1%
5
0.3%
6
0.3%
5
0.2%
59
Not important at all 0.1%
8
0.1%
12
0.1%
7
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 96.2%
7399
93.4%
5336
77.3%
1585
76.1%
3227
92.9%
2523
98.3%
5656
91.3%
25726
No answer 0.2%
12
0.3%
17
1.3%
27
1.0%
41
0.3%
9
0.1%
4
0.4%
110
Don't know 0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
13
Very important 1.5%
117
2.4%
135
8.6%
176
9.2%
392
2.5%
67
0.6%
34
3.3%
921
Somewhat important 1.3%
101
2.4%
139
8.0%
164
8.9%
378
2.6%
70
0.7%
39
3.2%
891
Neither important nor unimportant 0.7%
51
1.2%
66
4.1%
84
3.8%
162
1.4%
37
0.3%
19
1.5%
419
Little importance 0.1%
6
0.2%
12
0.4%
8
0.5%
22
0.3%
7
0.1%
3
0.2%
58
Not important at all 0.0%
3
0.1%
6
0.1%
2
0.4%
18
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 91.3%
14323
92.4%
14253
91.9%
28576
No answer 0.4%
64
0.4%
55
0.4%
119
Don't know 0.0%
5
0.1%
9
0.0%
14
Very important 3.1%
494
3.0%
466
3.1%
960
Somewhat important 3.3%
525
2.5%
392
2.9%
917
Neither important nor unimportant 1.4%
227
1.3%
205
1.4%
432
Little importance 0.2%
31
0.2%
28
0.2%
59
Not important at all 0.1%
15
0.1%
16
0.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 92.4%
17537
99.0%
985
96.0%
482
96.6%
168
96.9%
1158
89.1%
8226
91.9%
28556
No answer 0.3%
65
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
53
0.4%
119
Don't know 0.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.0%
14
Very important 3.0%
561
0.6%
6
2.0%
10
1.7%
3
1.0%
12
3.9%
362
3.1%
954
Somewhat important 2.7%
510
0.3%
3
1.2%
6
1.1%
2
1.2%
14
4.1%
374
2.9%
909
Neither important nor unimportant 1.3%
240
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
8
1.9%
178
1.4%
429
Little importance 0.2%
29
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
26
0.2%
59
Not important at all 0.1%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
0.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share