Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WIFEOBEY

A wife must always obey her husband.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 4622 14.8% 14.8% -2.12
No answer 62 .2% 15% -1.28
Don't know 165 .5% 15.6% -.86
Agree strongly 12004 38.6% 54.1% -.03
Agree 8007 25.7% 79.9% .39
Neither agree nor disagree 2294 7.4% 87.2% .81
Disagree 2771 8.9% 96.1% 1.23
Strongly disagree 1202 3.9% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 12.6%
893
13.8%
1253
15.0%
1048
16.8%
687
17.5%
413
20.6%
300
14.8%
4594
No answer 0.2%
16
0.1%
12
0.2%
15
0.1%
5
0.2%
5
0.3%
5
0.2%
58
Don't know 0.7%
47
0.5%
49
0.5%
34
0.5%
19
0.5%
11
0.3%
5
0.5%
165
Agree strongly 36.5%
2589
39.0%
3549
39.1%
2731
39.6%
1622
37.9%
895
42.1%
612
38.6%
11998
Agree 25.0%
1771
25.0%
2277
26.2%
1831
27.1%
1108
27.7%
655
24.8%
360
25.7%
8002
Neither agree nor disagree 8.8%
621
7.9%
723
7.2%
503
5.8%
238
6.3%
150
3.9%
57
7.4%
2292
Disagree 10.7%
756
9.6%
875
8.6%
599
7.2%
295
7.1%
167
5.4%
79
8.9%
2771
Strongly disagree 5.6%
400
3.9%
359
3.2%
223
2.9%
117
2.9%
68
2.4%
35
3.9%
1202
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 16.1%
1237
18.9%
1079
16.0%
329
13.5%
572
19.4%
528
15.0%
861
16.4%
4606
No answer 0.1%
4
0.1%
6
0.2%
4
0.2%
7
0.2%
6
0.2%
11
0.1%
38
Don't know 0.4%
34
0.4%
23
0.5%
11
0.6%
24
0.6%
16
0.5%
30
0.5%
138
Agree strongly 44.6%
3428
37.8%
2157
28.9%
592
31.0%
1317
29.0%
787
34.3%
1973
36.4%
10254
Agree 23.6%
1815
24.9%
1424
25.6%
526
28.0%
1188
27.7%
751
26.0%
1496
25.6%
7200
Neither agree nor disagree 6.1%
467
6.4%
367
11.8%
241
8.9%
378
11.2%
303
8.5%
490
8.0%
2246
Disagree 6.3%
487
7.5%
429
11.0%
226
11.0%
466
8.6%
233
12.2%
700
9.0%
2541
Strongly disagree 2.9%
220
4.0%
227
5.9%
122
6.9%
291
3.4%
91
3.4%
194
4.1%
1145
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 14.5%
2267
15.2%
2340
14.8%
4607
No answer 0.2%
26
0.2%
32
0.2%
58
Don't know 0.5%
79
0.6%
86
0.5%
165
Agree strongly 43.9%
6886
33.2%
5118
38.6%
12004
Agree 24.8%
3882
26.7%
4125
25.7%
8007
Neither agree nor disagree 6.4%
1007
8.3%
1287
7.4%
2294
Disagree 7.0%
1098
10.8%
1673
8.9%
2771
Strongly disagree 2.8%
439
4.9%
763
3.9%
1202
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 13.2%
2513
20.3%
202
43.0%
216
44.3%
77
15.6%
187
15.4%
1420
14.9%
4615
No answer 0.2%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
19
0.2%
56
Don't know 0.4%
73
1.0%
10
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.4%
5
0.8%
71
0.5%
163
Agree strongly 40.9%
7763
26.1%
260
22.3%
112
24.7%
43
38.9%
465
36.2%
3338
38.6%
11981
Agree 26.7%
5075
38.0%
378
15.1%
76
14.4%
25
29.6%
354
22.6%
2088
25.7%
7996
Neither agree nor disagree 7.1%
1345
5.9%
59
5.8%
29
4.6%
8
4.0%
48
8.7%
802
7.4%
2291
Disagree 8.1%
1537
7.6%
76
9.0%
45
6.9%
12
7.6%
91
10.9%
1006
8.9%
2767
Strongly disagree 3.3%
632
1.0%
10
4.2%
21
4.6%
8
3.5%
42
5.3%
488
3.9%
1201
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share