Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMDRESS

It is up to a woman to dress whichever way she wants to.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.43
No answer 42 .1% 84% .31
Don't know 160 .5% 84.5% .68
Agree strongly 281 .9% 85.4% 1.42
Agree 369 1.2% 86.6% 1.8
Neither agree nor disagree 1404 4.5% 91.1% 2.17
Disagree 2770 8.9% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.1%
6
0.1%
12
0.2%
17
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
42
Don't know 0.4%
28
0.4%
40
0.4%
30
0.6%
23
0.7%
16
1.6%
23
0.5%
160
Agree strongly 0.9%
63
1.0%
88
1.0%
72
0.8%
33
0.7%
17
0.6%
8
0.9%
281
Agree 1.2%
86
1.2%
111
1.2%
87
1.3%
54
0.9%
21
0.7%
10
1.2%
369
Neither agree nor disagree 4.2%
299
4.6%
417
4.6%
322
5.3%
217
3.7%
87
4.3%
62
4.5%
1404
Disagree 7.3%
518
8.8%
802
9.9%
693
10.0%
411
8.9%
210
9.4%
136
8.9%
2770
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
7
0.1%
17
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.2%
7
0.0%
1
0.5%
28
0.2%
47
Agree strongly 0.3%
20
0.3%
16
0.2%
4
0.2%
10
0.5%
14
2.0%
116
0.6%
180
Agree 0.3%
26
0.6%
36
0.1%
3
0.6%
26
0.7%
19
1.7%
99
0.7%
209
Neither agree nor disagree 1.7%
130
2.2%
124
1.1%
22
2.1%
88
2.4%
64
5.5%
319
2.7%
747
Disagree 3.1%
237
2.6%
150
2.0%
41
3.5%
148
2.2%
60
8.0%
462
3.9%
1098
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.1%
21
0.1%
21
0.1%
42
Don't know 0.3%
43
0.8%
117
0.5%
160
Agree strongly 0.8%
130
1.0%
151
0.9%
281
Agree 1.1%
169
1.3%
200
1.2%
369
Neither agree nor disagree 4.4%
689
4.6%
715
4.5%
1404
Disagree 8.8%
1378
9.0%
1392
8.9%
2770
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.2%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
9
0.1%
41
Don't know 0.6%
110
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
19
0.3%
31
0.5%
160
Agree strongly 1.0%
191
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
1.7%
3
0.8%
9
0.8%
73
0.9%
281
Agree 1.2%
237
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
1.1%
2
1.2%
14
1.2%
111
1.2%
369
Neither agree nor disagree 5.4%
1018
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
3.4%
6
4.9%
58
3.4%
312
4.5%
1404
Disagree 10.8%
2043
0.0%
0
5.8%
29
7.5%
13
12.3%
147
5.8%
535
8.9%
2767
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share