Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WIFESUGG

It is the husband's responsibility to seriously consider his wife's suggestions.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 28426 91.3% 91.3% -.3
No answer 57 .2% 91.5% .95
Don't know 140 .4% 92% 1.57
Agree strongly 979 3.1% 95.1% 2.82
Agree 1156 3.7% 98.8% 3.45
Neither agree nor disagree 279 .9% 99.7% 4.07
Disagree 90 .3% 100% 4.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 92.6%
6566
91.2%
8300
90.7%
6336
90.3%
3694
91.2%
2157
91.4%
1328
91.3%
28381
No answer 0.2%
13
0.1%
12
0.2%
17
0.1%
6
0.1%
3
0.4%
6
0.2%
57
Don't know 0.3%
23
0.3%
30
0.4%
30
0.5%
20
0.7%
17
1.4%
20
0.5%
140
Agree strongly 2.7%
190
3.3%
304
3.4%
235
3.3%
137
3.1%
73
2.8%
40
3.1%
979
Agree 3.2%
224
3.8%
345
4.1%
283
4.4%
178
3.5%
83
3.0%
43
3.7%
1156
Neither agree nor disagree 0.8%
59
0.9%
81
0.9%
64
1.0%
41
0.9%
22
0.8%
12
0.9%
279
Disagree 0.3%
18
0.3%
25
0.3%
19
0.4%
15
0.4%
9
0.3%
4
0.3%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755
100.0%
28168
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Agree strongly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 91.7%
14377
91.0%
14030
91.3%
28407
No answer 0.2%
25
0.2%
32
0.2%
57
Don't know 0.2%
37
0.7%
103
0.5%
140
Agree strongly 2.5%
396
3.8%
583
3.1%
979
Agree 3.8%
598
3.6%
558
3.7%
1156
Neither agree nor disagree 1.2%
192
0.6%
87
0.9%
279
Disagree 0.4%
59
0.2%
31
0.3%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 89.7%
17025
100.0%
995
95.0%
477
94.8%
165
87.7%
1048
93.8%
8659
91.3%
28369
No answer 0.2%
40
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.1%
10
0.2%
57
Don't know 0.5%
96
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
1.5%
18
0.3%
24
0.5%
140
Agree strongly 3.7%
702
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
0.6%
1
4.7%
56
2.3%
209
3.2%
979
Agree 4.5%
846
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
2.9%
5
3.9%
47
2.7%
247
3.7%
1156
Neither agree nor disagree 1.0%
197
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
2
1.4%
17
0.7%
62
0.9%
279
Disagree 0.3%
66
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
21
0.3%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share