Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


IRQWOMBT

Iraq will be a better society if women are treated with more respect than they are now.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 28802 92.5% 92.5% -.28
No answer 25 .1% 92.6% 1.13
Don't know 74 .2% 92.8% 1.83
Agree strongly 1472 4.7% 97.6% 3.24
Agree 572 1.8% 99.4% 3.94
Neither agree nor disagree 136 .4% 99.9% 4.65
Disagree 46 .1% 100% 5.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 93.3%
6620
92.6%
8424
91.8%
6411
91.5%
3745
93.9%
2220
92.0%
1337
92.5%
28757
No answer 0.1%
6
0.1%
6
0.1%
6
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
25
Don't know 0.3%
18
0.2%
14
0.2%
14
0.3%
12
0.3%
6
0.7%
10
0.2%
74
Agree strongly 4.1%
294
4.6%
418
5.5%
385
5.2%
212
4.0%
94
4.7%
69
4.7%
1472
Agree 1.8%
128
1.9%
169
1.7%
121
2.2%
91
1.4%
34
2.0%
29
1.8%
572
Neither agree nor disagree 0.3%
23
0.5%
43
0.6%
39
0.5%
21
0.3%
8
0.1%
2
0.4%
136
Disagree 0.1%
4
0.3%
23
0.1%
8
0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.1%
5
0.1%
7
0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
0.1%
23
Don't know 0.1%
8
0.1%
6
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
0.8%
48
0.3%
71
Agree strongly 3.0%
233
3.8%
215
2.3%
47
4.0%
170
3.4%
93
12.1%
699
5.2%
1457
Agree 1.7%
132
1.4%
79
0.8%
17
2.3%
96
1.8%
50
3.3%
192
2.0%
566
Neither agree nor disagree 0.3%
26
0.4%
25
0.2%
5
0.2%
9
0.4%
11
1.0%
59
0.5%
135
Disagree 0.2%
14
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.4%
25
0.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 92.8%
14561
92.2%
14222
92.5%
28783
No answer 0.1%
19
0.0%
6
0.1%
25
Don't know 0.1%
18
0.4%
56
0.2%
74
Agree strongly 4.1%
644
5.4%
828
4.7%
1472
Agree 2.1%
334
1.5%
238
1.8%
572
Neither agree nor disagree 0.5%
85
0.3%
51
0.4%
136
Disagree 0.1%
23
0.1%
23
0.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 91.1%
17290
100.0%
995
95.2%
478
91.4%
159
91.5%
1093
94.6%
8734
92.5%
28749
No answer 0.1%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
4
0.1%
24
Don't know 0.3%
59
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
11
0.2%
74
Agree strongly 5.7%
1074
0.0%
0
3.8%
19
5.2%
9
5.4%
65
3.3%
304
4.7%
1471
Agree 2.1%
396
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
2.9%
5
2.4%
29
1.5%
138
1.8%
570
Neither agree nor disagree 0.5%
99
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
33
0.4%
136
Disagree 0.2%
35
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
8
0.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share