Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TNYRGOAL

People sometimes talk about what the aims of this country should be for the next ten years. On this card are listed some of the goals which different people would give top priority. Would you please say which one of these you, yourself, consider the most important?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A high level of economic growth
  2) Making sure this country has strong defense forces
  3) Seeing that people have more say about how things are done at their jobs and in their communities
  4) Trying to make our cities and countryside more beautiful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 5026 16.1% 16.1% -2.06
No answer 176 .6% 16.7% -1.17
Don't know 533 1.7% 18.4% -.73
A high level of economic growth 16465 52.9% 71.3% .16
Making sure this country has strong defense forces 4091 13.1% 84.5% .6
Seeing that people have more say about how things are done at their jobs and in their communities 3052 9.8% 94.3% 1.05
Trying to make our cities and countryside more beautiful 1784 5.7% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 14.1%
1000
16.2%
1470
17.5%
1221
18.2%
743
14.8%
351
16.6%
241
16.2%
5026
No answer 0.6%
45
0.4%
39
0.3%
22
0.7%
27
0.7%
16
1.2%
17
0.5%
166
Don't know 1.2%
87
1.2%
112
1.7%
119
2.0%
83
3.6%
84
3.2%
46
1.7%
531
A high level of economic growth 51.8%
3672
54.2%
4930
52.9%
3692
52.6%
2150
54.4%
1285
49.1%
713
52.9%
16442
Making sure this country has strong defense forces 14.4%
1021
12.5%
1134
12.3%
858
12.5%
511
13.8%
327
16.0%
233
13.1%
4084
Seeing that people have more say about how things are done at their jobs and in their communities 11.7%
827
10.1%
918
9.6%
667
8.9%
365
6.6%
157
8.1%
117
9.8%
3051
Trying to make our cities and countryside more beautiful 6.2%
441
5.4%
494
5.8%
405
5.2%
212
6.1%
144
5.9%
86
5.7%
1782
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 5.4%
418
5.9%
336
3.5%
72
6.6%
282
5.9%
159
17.9%
1031
8.2%
2298
No answer 0.5%
38
0.4%
25
0.8%
16
1.2%
52
0.5%
13
0.2%
10
0.5%
154
Don't know 1.7%
133
1.4%
81
1.8%
37
1.9%
79
2.1%
58
2.5%
141
1.9%
529
A high level of economic growth 63.6%
4890
62.3%
3556
59.3%
1217
55.6%
2361
57.7%
1566
47.6%
2741
58.0%
16331
Making sure this country has strong defense forces 14.0%
1078
14.1%
808
16.1%
330
15.7%
667
14.3%
388
13.9%
801
14.5%
4072
Seeing that people have more say about how things are done at their jobs and in their communities 9.4%
725
10.3%
590
13.1%
269
11.3%
478
13.3%
362
10.2%
588
10.7%
3012
Trying to make our cities and countryside more beautiful 5.3%
410
5.5%
316
5.4%
110
7.6%
324
6.2%
169
7.7%
443
6.3%
1772
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 15.5%
2430
16.8%
2596
16.2%
5026
No answer 0.5%
79
0.6%
89
0.5%
168
Don't know 1.1%
170
2.4%
363
1.7%
533
A high level of economic growth 55.0%
8619
50.8%
7837
52.9%
16456
Making sure this country has strong defense forces 13.2%
2072
13.1%
2018
13.1%
4090
Seeing that people have more say about how things are done at their jobs and in their communities 9.7%
1517
10.0%
1535
9.8%
3052
Trying to make our cities and countryside more beautiful 5.1%
797
6.4%
986
5.7%
1783
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 19.1%
3629
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
13.8%
24
20.8%
249
11.6%
1071
16.2%
5022
No answer 0.5%
91
0.1%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
0.6%
59
0.5%
164
Don't know 1.8%
348
2.9%
29
2.2%
11
1.1%
2
3.3%
39
1.1%
102
1.7%
531
A high level of economic growth 51.0%
9684
74.7%
743
51.4%
258
52.3%
91
49.4%
590
54.9%
5071
52.9%
16437
Making sure this country has strong defense forces 13.0%
2458
9.5%
95
15.1%
76
17.2%
30
13.6%
162
13.7%
1269
13.2%
4090
Seeing that people have more say about how things are done at their jobs and in their communities 8.8%
1679
7.0%
70
14.3%
72
10.9%
19
6.9%
82
12.2%
1122
9.8%
3044
Trying to make our cities and countryside more beautiful 5.7%
1083
5.7%
57
6.4%
32
4.6%
8
5.4%
64
5.8%
538
5.7%
1782
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share