Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TNYRGL2

And which would be the next most important?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A high level of economic growth
  2) Making sure this country has strong defense forces
  3) Seeing that people have more say about how things are done at their jobs and in their communities
  4) Trying to make our cities and countryside more beautiful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 5026 16.1% 16.1% -2.04
No answer 230 .7% 16.9% -1.28
Don't know 968 3.1% 20% -.9
A high level of economic growth 4815 15.5% 35.5% -.14
Making sure this country has strong defense forces 7110 22.8% 58.3% .24
Seeing that people have more say about how things are done at their jobs and in their communities 7218 23.2% 81.5% .62
Trying to make our cities and countryside more beautiful 5760 18.5% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 14.1%
1000
16.2%
1470
17.5%
1221
18.2%
743
14.8%
351
16.6%
241
16.2%
5026
No answer 0.9%
67
0.5%
48
0.4%
28
0.9%
36
0.8%
19
1.6%
23
0.7%
221
Don't know 2.3%
165
2.5%
228
3.0%
209
3.6%
148
6.1%
145
4.9%
71
3.1%
966
A high level of economic growth 17.1%
1214
14.6%
1324
14.8%
1033
14.8%
605
16.0%
378
17.6%
256
15.5%
4810
Making sure this country has strong defense forces 21.8%
1547
23.6%
2148
22.1%
1543
23.9%
977
23.4%
554
22.8%
331
22.8%
7100
Seeing that people have more say about how things are done at their jobs and in their communities 24.7%
1754
24.5%
2228
23.5%
1642
20.6%
842
19.9%
471
18.7%
271
23.2%
7208
Trying to make our cities and countryside more beautiful 19.0%
1346
18.1%
1651
18.7%
1308
18.1%
740
18.9%
446
17.9%
260
18.5%
5751
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 5.4%
418
5.9%
336
3.5%
72
6.6%
282
5.9%
159
17.9%
1031
8.2%
2298
No answer 0.5%
38
0.7%
40
1.0%
21
1.9%
79
0.5%
13
0.3%
15
0.7%
206
Don't know 3.4%
260
2.6%
147
3.5%
71
3.7%
158
4.0%
108
3.8%
216
3.4%
960
A high level of economic growth 15.7%
1208
16.6%
946
18.4%
378
18.9%
802
17.3%
469
16.8%
964
16.9%
4767
Making sure this country has strong defense forces 28.8%
2212
26.8%
1531
26.6%
545
24.2%
1027
22.5%
611
19.9%
1147
25.1%
7073
Seeing that people have more say about how things are done at their jobs and in their communities 27.0%
2078
26.4%
1510
25.7%
527
23.6%
1001
28.3%
768
21.9%
1262
25.4%
7146
Trying to make our cities and countryside more beautiful 19.2%
1478
21.0%
1202
21.3%
437
21.1%
894
21.6%
587
19.5%
1120
20.3%
5718
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 15.5%
2430
16.8%
2596
16.2%
5026
No answer 0.7%
112
0.7%
110
0.7%
222
Don't know 2.4%
369
3.9%
599
3.1%
968
A high level of economic growth 15.4%
2423
15.5%
2391
15.5%
4814
Making sure this country has strong defense forces 24.2%
3793
21.5%
3314
22.8%
7107
Seeing that people have more say about how things are done at their jobs and in their communities 23.8%
3733
22.6%
3479
23.2%
7212
Trying to make our cities and countryside more beautiful 18.0%
2824
19.0%
2935
18.5%
5759
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 19.1%
3629
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
13.8%
24
20.8%
249
11.6%
1071
16.2%
5022
No answer 0.6%
121
0.4%
4
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
0.8%
78
0.7%
220
Don't know 3.1%
592
6.1%
61
4.0%
20
3.4%
6
5.2%
62
2.4%
223
3.1%
964
A high level of economic growth 14.9%
2832
13.7%
136
17.3%
87
17.8%
31
14.0%
167
16.9%
1556
15.5%
4809
Making sure this country has strong defense forces 22.2%
4209
32.7%
325
25.7%
129
27.0%
47
19.8%
237
23.3%
2147
22.8%
7094
Seeing that people have more say about how things are done at their jobs and in their communities 21.9%
4157
25.0%
249
24.5%
123
24.1%
42
19.3%
231
26.1%
2405
23.2%
7207
Trying to make our cities and countryside more beautiful 18.1%
3432
22.1%
220
17.9%
90
13.8%
24
19.7%
236
19.0%
1752
18.5%
5754
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share