Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHLDIMAG

Here is a list of qualities which children can be encouraged to learn at home. Which, if any, do you consider to be especially important? Imagination.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 2325 7.5% 7.5% -3.32
No answer 34 .1% 7.6% -1.61
Don't know 30 .1% 7.7% -.75
Not mentioned 23215 74.6% 82.3% .11
Important 5523 17.7% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 6.7%
473
7.4%
673
8.2%
573
8.5%
346
6.1%
144
8.0%
116
7.5%
2325
No answer 0.1%
10
0.1%
11
0.0%
3
0.1%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.1%
34
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.1%
8
0.1%
5
0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.3%
4
0.1%
30
Not mentioned 75.1%
5329
74.1%
6745
73.5%
5136
73.9%
3024
77.3%
1828
76.9%
1118
74.6%
23180
Important 18.0%
1276
18.2%
1660
18.1%
1267
17.4%
713
16.3%
385
14.6%
212
17.7%
5513
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 5.4%
418
5.9%
336
3.5%
72
6.6%
282
5.9%
159
17.9%
1031
8.2%
2298
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not mentioned 77.4%
5951
72.7%
4150
76.0%
1559
75.8%
3215
71.9%
1953
66.2%
3812
73.3%
20640
Important 17.2%
1323
21.5%
1226
20.5%
420
17.6%
746
22.2%
603
15.8%
912
18.6%
5230
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 7.2%
1123
7.8%
1202
7.5%
2325
No answer 0.1%
17
0.1%
17
0.1%
34
Don't know 0.1%
8
0.1%
22
0.1%
30
Not mentioned 74.0%
11613
75.1%
11588
74.6%
23201
Important 18.6%
2923
16.8%
2595
17.7%
5518
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 8.9%
1682
0.0%
0
4.8%
24
8.6%
15
8.5%
102
5.4%
498
7.5%
2321
No answer 0.1%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
12
0.1%
34
Don't know 0.1%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
6
0.1%
30
Not mentioned 74.7%
14167
69.2%
689
73.3%
368
61.5%
107
75.7%
905
75.1%
6934
74.6%
23170
Important 16.3%
3083
30.8%
306
21.9%
110
29.9%
52
15.2%
182
19.3%
1782
17.8%
5515
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share