Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MOSTIMP

If you had to choose, which one of the things on this card would you say is most important?
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Maintaining order in the nation
  2) Give people more say in important government decisions
  3) Fighting rising prices
  4) Protecting freedom of speech

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 370 1.2% 1.2% -3.13
Don't know 697 2.2% 3.4% -2.29
Maintaining order in the nation 16231 52.1% 55.6% -.63
Give people more say in important government decisions 4908 15.8% 71.3% .21
Fighting rising prices 5798 18.6% 90% 1.04
Protecting freedom of speech 3123 10% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
No answer 1.4%
96
1.0%
94
0.9%
64
1.0%
41
1.6%
37
2.0%
29
1.2%
361
Don't know 1.8%
127
1.7%
155
2.0%
143
2.7%
112
3.1%
73
5.6%
82
2.2%
692
Maintaining order in the nation 49.4%
3502
51.6%
4693
53.8%
3757
53.9%
2205
55.4%
1310
51.1%
742
52.1%
16209
Give people more say in important government decisions 17.0%
1207
16.3%
1485
15.8%
1105
14.9%
611
13.0%
308
12.9%
188
15.8%
4904
Fighting rising prices 17.2%
1218
19.3%
1756
18.7%
1306
18.7%
764
19.5%
462
19.8%
288
18.6%
5794
Protecting freedom of speech 13.3%
943
10.0%
914
8.7%
609
8.8%
358
7.4%
174
8.5%
124
10.0%
3122
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
No answer 0.7%
55
0.8%
46
2.8%
57
2.5%
105
0.8%
21
0.4%
25
1.1%
309
Don't know 1.5%
113
1.7%
96
2.5%
52
3.0%
128
1.9%
51
3.0%
170
2.2%
610
Maintaining order in the nation 56.3%
4331
53.4%
3050
49.9%
1024
49.3%
2090
50.0%
1357
49.4%
2844
52.2%
14696
Give people more say in important government decisions 13.5%
1036
15.7%
896
15.9%
326
14.2%
604
16.7%
453
15.3%
882
14.9%
4197
Fighting rising prices 19.4%
1492
18.8%
1075
20.3%
416
19.7%
837
18.5%
503
18.8%
1083
19.2%
5406
Protecting freedom of speech 8.6%
665
9.6%
549
8.6%
176
11.3%
479
12.2%
330
13.0%
751
10.5%
2950
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 1.1%
178
1.2%
183
1.2%
361
Don't know 1.4%
219
3.1%
478
2.2%
697
Maintaining order in the nation 53.3%
8352
51.0%
7872
52.2%
16224
Give people more say in important government decisions 16.6%
2598
15.0%
2310
15.8%
4908
Fighting rising prices 17.0%
2663
20.3%
3133
18.6%
5796
Protecting freedom of speech 10.7%
1674
9.4%
1448
10.0%
3122
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
No answer 1.1%
218
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.6%
1
1.4%
17
1.3%
117
1.2%
358
Don't know 2.4%
457
1.4%
14
1.8%
9
0.6%
1
5.6%
67
1.5%
143
2.2%
691
Maintaining order in the nation 53.0%
10048
65.8%
655
48.0%
241
50.6%
88
50.5%
604
49.6%
4575
52.2%
16211
Give people more say in important government decisions 15.4%
2931
12.4%
123
19.9%
100
21.8%
38
11.1%
133
17.1%
1575
15.8%
4900
Fighting rising prices 19.3%
3665
12.4%
123
16.1%
81
12.6%
22
25.8%
308
17.3%
1593
18.6%
5792
Protecting freedom of speech 8.7%
1653
8.0%
80
13.1%
66
13.8%
24
5.5%
66
13.3%
1229
10.0%
3118
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share