Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MOSTIMP2

And which would be the next most important?
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Maintaining order in the nation
  2) Give people more say in important government decisions
  3) Fighting rising prices
  4) Protecting freedom of speech

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 372 1.2% 1.2% -3.39
Don't know 1034 3.3% 4.5% -2.63
Maintaining order in the nation 5844 18.8% 23.3% -1.1
Give people more say in important government decisions 6941 22.3% 45.6% -.33
Fighting rising prices 9927 31.9% 77.5% .43
Protecting freedom of speech 7009 22.5% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
No answer 1.2%
83
1.1%
97
0.9%
65
1.3%
54
1.3%
30
2.3%
33
1.2%
362
Don't know 2.5%
175
2.8%
257
3.2%
220
3.9%
160
4.7%
112
7.3%
106
3.3%
1030
Maintaining order in the nation 18.8%
1334
18.9%
1719
18.2%
1271
18.7%
767
19.6%
463
19.4%
282
18.8%
5836
Give people more say in important government decisions 23.1%
1642
22.2%
2017
23.1%
1611
22.0%
902
20.5%
485
19.2%
279
22.3%
6936
Fighting rising prices 29.2%
2068
31.9%
2902
32.9%
2297
33.5%
1372
34.7%
821
31.2%
454
31.9%
9914
Protecting freedom of speech 25.3%
1791
23.1%
2105
21.8%
1520
20.4%
836
19.2%
453
20.6%
299
22.5%
7004
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
No answer 0.6%
48
0.9%
49
1.8%
37
2.2%
95
0.6%
15
0.7%
39
1.0%
283
Don't know 2.5%
195
2.6%
146
3.0%
62
3.5%
147
3.4%
93
4.3%
248
3.2%
891
Maintaining order in the nation 19.6%
1508
20.3%
1157
19.5%
399
20.9%
886
18.4%
499
18.4%
1057
19.5%
5506
Give people more say in important government decisions 22.6%
1735
22.5%
1288
23.3%
478
20.6%
872
22.9%
622
20.3%
1166
21.9%
6161
Fighting rising prices 33.2%
2556
31.3%
1788
30.7%
629
31.0%
1314
31.4%
853
31.2%
1797
31.7%
8937
Protecting freedom of speech 21.5%
1650
22.5%
1284
21.7%
446
21.9%
929
23.3%
633
25.2%
1448
22.7%
6390
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 1.1%
165
1.3%
199
1.2%
364
Don't know 2.3%
362
4.4%
672
3.3%
1034
Maintaining order in the nation 18.5%
2907
19.0%
2935
18.8%
5842
Give people more say in important government decisions 23.3%
3658
21.2%
3276
22.3%
6934
Fighting rising prices 31.1%
4882
32.7%
5044
31.9%
9926
Protecting freedom of speech 23.7%
3710
21.4%
3298
22.5%
7008
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
No answer 1.2%
229
0.1%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
23
1.1%
101
1.2%
359
Don't know 3.6%
676
4.3%
43
3.2%
16
3.4%
6
6.9%
82
2.2%
206
3.3%
1029
Maintaining order in the nation 18.8%
3562
16.2%
161
18.5%
93
15.5%
27
21.4%
256
18.8%
1736
18.8%
5835
Give people more say in important government decisions 21.9%
4161
26.2%
261
21.9%
110
25.9%
45
18.8%
225
23.1%
2131
22.3%
6933
Fighting rising prices 33.1%
6271
30.3%
301
28.9%
145
33.3%
58
34.9%
417
29.5%
2725
31.9%
9917
Protecting freedom of speech 21.5%
4073
22.9%
228
26.5%
133
21.8%
38
16.1%
192
25.3%
2333
22.5%
6997
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share