Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MOSTIMP3

Here is another list. In your opinion, which one of these is most important?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A stable economy
  2) Progress toward a less impersonal and more humane society
  3) Progress toward a society in which ideas count more than money
  4) The fight against crime

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 5026 16.1% 16.1% -2.01
No answer 154 .5% 16.6% -1.19
Don't know 501 1.6% 18.3% -.78
A stable economy 13683 44% 62.2% .04
Progress toward a less impersonal and more humane society 4718 15.2% 77.4% .45
Progress toward a society in which ideas count more than money 2558 8.2% 85.6% .87
The fight against crime 4487 14.4% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 14.1%
1000
16.2%
1470
17.5%
1221
18.2%
743
14.8%
351
16.6%
241
16.2%
5026
No answer 0.5%
38
0.4%
36
0.3%
22
0.5%
21
0.5%
12
1.1%
16
0.5%
145
Don't know 1.1%
75
1.2%
106
1.8%
125
2.0%
80
2.7%
65
3.2%
46
1.6%
497
A stable economy 41.0%
2908
44.2%
4017
44.2%
3088
44.3%
1811
50.5%
1194
44.3%
643
44.0%
13661
Progress toward a less impersonal and more humane society 16.8%
1190
15.8%
1436
14.3%
998
14.4%
588
12.8%
303
13.6%
198
15.2%
4713
Progress toward a society in which ideas count more than money 11.1%
786
8.1%
736
7.9%
549
6.7%
273
5.5%
129
5.8%
85
8.2%
2558
The fight against crime 15.5%
1096
14.2%
1296
14.0%
981
14.1%
575
13.1%
310
15.4%
224
14.4%
4482
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 5.4%
418
5.9%
336
3.5%
72
6.6%
282
5.9%
159
17.9%
1031
8.2%
2298
No answer 0.4%
32
0.5%
26
0.8%
17
1.1%
47
0.3%
7
0.1%
8
0.5%
137
Don't know 1.5%
112
1.1%
65
2.0%
42
1.9%
80
2.0%
54
2.5%
143
1.8%
496
A stable economy 54.1%
4159
53.9%
3080
50.5%
1035
45.6%
1933
47.1%
1280
36.3%
2090
48.2%
13577
Progress toward a less impersonal and more humane society 15.0%
1157
15.1%
860
16.6%
341
17.9%
761
17.4%
473
18.7%
1079
16.6%
4671
Progress toward a society in which ideas count more than money 8.0%
616
8.6%
490
8.9%
183
9.1%
388
10.4%
283
9.8%
562
9.0%
2522
The fight against crime 15.6%
1198
15.0%
855
17.6%
361
17.7%
752
16.9%
459
14.6%
842
15.9%
4467
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 15.5%
2430
16.8%
2596
16.2%
5026
No answer 0.4%
63
0.5%
83
0.5%
146
Don't know 0.9%
148
2.3%
353
1.6%
501
A stable economy 47.3%
7420
40.6%
6257
44.0%
13677
Progress toward a less impersonal and more humane society 14.2%
2230
16.1%
2485
15.2%
4715
Progress toward a society in which ideas count more than money 8.4%
1318
8.0%
1238
8.2%
2556
The fight against crime 13.2%
2075
15.6%
2412
14.4%
4487
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 19.1%
3629
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
13.8%
24
20.8%
249
11.6%
1071
16.2%
5022
No answer 0.4%
83
0.1%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.5%
47
0.5%
145
Don't know 1.8%
345
1.6%
16
1.4%
7
0.6%
1
3.6%
43
0.9%
85
1.6%
497
A stable economy 42.5%
8057
70.4%
700
40.2%
202
43.1%
75
41.1%
491
44.8%
4138
44.0%
13663
Progress toward a less impersonal and more humane society 14.2%
2703
13.1%
130
21.3%
107
18.4%
32
12.8%
153
17.2%
1586
15.2%
4711
Progress toward a society in which ideas count more than money 7.5%
1416
5.0%
50
10.8%
54
9.8%
17
5.2%
62
10.3%
954
8.2%
2553
The fight against crime 14.4%
2739
9.8%
98
15.7%
79
14.4%
25
15.6%
187
14.6%
1351
14.4%
4479
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share