Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MOSTIMP4

And what would be the next most important?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A stable economy
  2) Progress toward a less impersonal and more humane society
  3) Progress toward a society in which ideas count more than money
  4) The fight against crime

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 5026 16.1% 16.1% -2.02
No answer 256 .8% 17% -1.29
Don't know 932 3% 20% -.93
A stable economy 4582 14.7% 34.7% -.2
Progress toward a less impersonal and more humane society 5545 17.8% 52.5% .16
Progress toward a society in which ideas count more than money 5081 16.3% 68.8% .53
The fight against crime 9705 31.2% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 14.1%
1000
16.2%
1470
17.5%
1221
18.2%
743
14.8%
351
16.6%
241
16.2%
5026
No answer 1.1%
75
0.6%
57
0.5%
32
0.8%
32
1.1%
26
1.7%
24
0.8%
246
Don't know 2.3%
166
2.4%
215
3.0%
209
3.5%
145
5.2%
122
5.0%
72
3.0%
929
A stable economy 16.4%
1166
14.3%
1303
14.7%
1028
13.7%
559
12.8%
302
15.1%
220
14.7%
4578
Progress toward a less impersonal and more humane society 17.7%
1255
17.2%
1562
18.4%
1288
18.7%
765
17.9%
423
16.6%
241
17.8%
5534
Progress toward a society in which ideas count more than money 17.7%
1252
17.6%
1603
15.5%
1082
14.7%
600
14.1%
334
13.7%
199
16.3%
5070
The fight against crime 30.7%
2179
31.7%
2887
30.4%
2124
30.5%
1247
34.1%
806
31.4%
456
31.2%
9699
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 5.4%
418
5.9%
336
3.5%
72
6.6%
282
5.9%
159
17.9%
1031
8.2%
2298
No answer 0.6%
49
0.8%
43
1.6%
32
1.9%
80
0.6%
17
0.2%
12
0.8%
233
Don't know 2.6%
198
2.9%
168
3.0%
62
3.5%
147
5.1%
139
3.6%
207
3.3%
921
A stable economy 15.1%
1164
16.7%
956
17.7%
364
17.7%
750
15.1%
410
15.7%
903
16.1%
4547
Progress toward a less impersonal and more humane society 19.7%
1512
20.7%
1183
15.4%
316
20.4%
865
19.8%
538
18.6%
1068
19.5%
5482
Progress toward a society in which ideas count more than money 19.2%
1480
17.4%
993
19.9%
409
16.0%
680
21.0%
571
15.6%
900
17.9%
5033
The fight against crime 37.3%
2871
35.6%
2033
38.8%
796
33.9%
1439
32.4%
881
28.4%
1634
34.3%
9654
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 15.5%
2430
16.8%
2596
16.2%
5026
No answer 0.7%
115
0.9%
133
0.8%
248
Don't know 2.0%
317
4.0%
615
3.0%
932
A stable economy 14.7%
2302
14.8%
2278
14.7%
4580
Progress toward a less impersonal and more humane society 18.5%
2907
17.1%
2633
17.8%
5540
Progress toward a society in which ideas count more than money 16.6%
2600
16.1%
2478
16.3%
5078
The fight against crime 32.0%
5013
30.4%
4691
31.2%
9704
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 19.1%
3629
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
13.8%
24
20.8%
249
11.6%
1071
16.2%
5022
No answer 0.7%
138
0.4%
4
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
0.9%
85
0.8%
245
Don't know 3.2%
607
5.0%
50
2.8%
14
1.7%
3
5.6%
67
2.0%
188
3.0%
929
A stable economy 14.3%
2719
12.4%
123
17.3%
87
17.2%
30
13.8%
165
15.7%
1451
14.7%
4575
Progress toward a less impersonal and more humane society 16.7%
3177
32.9%
327
20.1%
101
20.1%
35
15.7%
188
18.5%
1712
17.8%
5540
Progress toward a society in which ideas count more than money 15.2%
2880
21.6%
215
17.7%
89
16.1%
28
11.9%
142
18.6%
1720
16.3%
5074
The fight against crime 30.7%
5822
27.7%
276
31.3%
157
31.0%
54
31.0%
371
32.5%
3005
31.2%
9685
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share