Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FIGHTWAR

Of course, we all hope that there will not be another war, but if it were to come to that, would you be willing to fight for your country?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 23992 77.1% 77.1% -.54
No answer 14 0% 77.1% .47
Don't know 747 2.4% 79.5% .97
No 772 2.5% 82% 1.47
Yes 5602 18% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 79.9%
5666
75.6%
6877
76.8%
5362
76.7%
3139
77.3%
1827
76.3%
1109
77.2%
23980
No answer 0.0%
2
0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
9
Don't know 1.7%
122
2.3%
208
2.6%
183
3.2%
129
2.7%
63
2.6%
38
2.4%
743
No 2.3%
165
2.5%
225
2.2%
156
2.6%
105
3.0%
72
3.0%
44
2.5%
767
Yes 16.0%
1138
19.6%
1782
18.4%
1282
17.5%
717
17.0%
402
18.0%
262
18.0%
5583
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 72.8%
5600
73.9%
4221
74.1%
1519
83.8%
3556
63.1%
1713
77.2%
4440
74.7%
21049
No answer 0.1%
6
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
8
Don't know 2.1%
159
2.6%
147
3.8%
77
2.7%
115
5.0%
136
1.9%
111
2.6%
745
No 2.0%
151
2.6%
151
3.4%
69
2.7%
114
4.8%
130
2.7%
154
2.7%
769
Yes 23.1%
1776
20.9%
1191
18.8%
386
10.8%
458
27.1%
736
18.2%
1050
19.9%
5597
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 77.1%
12091
77.1%
11897
77.1%
23988
No answer 0.0%
5
0.0%
4
0.0%
9
Don't know 1.5%
238
3.3%
508
2.4%
746
No 1.6%
246
3.4%
524
2.5%
770
Yes 19.8%
3104
16.2%
2491
18.0%
5595
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 77.9%
14776
78.7%
783
50.2%
252
52.3%
91
79.7%
952
76.8%
7091
77.1%
23945
No answer 0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.0%
9
Don't know 2.6%
495
2.1%
21
5.2%
26
4.6%
8
3.8%
45
1.6%
152
2.4%
747
No 2.2%
410
4.0%
40
6.4%
32
5.2%
9
3.7%
44
2.6%
237
2.5%
772
Yes 17.3%
3288
15.2%
151
38.2%
192
37.9%
66
12.9%
154
18.9%
1746
18.0%
5597
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share