Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FUTCHNG1

I'm going to read out a list of various changes in our way of life that might take place in the near future. Please tell me for each one, if it were to happen, whether you think it would be a good thing, a bad thing, or don't you mind. Less emphasis on money and material possessions.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Good thing
  2) Don't mind
  3) Bad thing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 5026 16.1% 16.1% -2.05
No answer 305 1% 17.1% -1.17
Don't know 1062 3.4% 20.5% -.73
Good thing 14260 45.8% 66.4% .16
Don't mind 3729 12% 78.3% .6
Bad thing 6745 21.7% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 14.1%
1000
16.2%
1470
17.5%
1221
18.2%
743
14.8%
351
16.6%
241
16.2%
5026
No answer 1.4%
101
0.7%
66
0.6%
45
0.9%
38
0.7%
17
2.0%
29
1.0%
296
Don't know 2.7%
190
3.3%
303
3.5%
246
3.8%
157
4.7%
111
3.6%
53
3.4%
1060
Good thing 47.2%
3345
47.5%
4318
44.8%
3130
43.3%
1773
43.7%
1033
44.1%
641
45.8%
14240
Don't mind 13.0%
925
11.7%
1060
11.7%
819
11.4%
466
12.1%
287
11.4%
165
12.0%
3722
Bad thing 21.6%
1532
20.7%
1880
21.8%
1523
22.3%
914
23.9%
565
22.3%
324
21.7%
6738
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 5.4%
418
5.9%
336
3.5%
72
6.6%
282
5.9%
159
17.9%
1031
8.2%
2298
No answer 0.8%
59
0.9%
54
1.7%
34
2.4%
103
0.8%
21
0.2%
13
1.0%
284
Don't know 4.5%
346
3.8%
218
4.8%
98
2.4%
100
4.3%
118
3.0%
171
3.7%
1051
Good thing 53.4%
4111
52.0%
2970
51.0%
1046
46.6%
1978
47.3%
1285
47.8%
2750
50.2%
14140
Don't mind 12.8%
983
13.5%
771
17.0%
349
13.8%
585
16.1%
436
9.9%
572
13.1%
3696
Bad thing 23.1%
1775
23.9%
1363
22.0%
452
28.2%
1195
25.6%
696
21.2%
1218
23.8%
6699
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 15.5%
2430
16.8%
2596
16.2%
5026
No answer 0.9%
148
1.0%
148
1.0%
296
Don't know 3.0%
467
3.9%
595
3.4%
1062
Good thing 46.4%
7279
45.2%
6976
45.8%
14255
Don't mind 12.6%
1974
11.4%
1754
12.0%
3728
Bad thing 21.6%
3386
21.8%
3355
21.7%
6741
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 19.1%
3629
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
13.8%
24
20.8%
249
11.6%
1071
16.2%
5022
No answer 0.9%
168
0.4%
4
1.0%
5
0.6%
1
0.7%
8
1.2%
109
0.9%
295
Don't know 3.3%
621
6.4%
64
1.8%
9
2.9%
5
5.7%
68
3.2%
292
3.4%
1059
Good thing 45.1%
8551
35.8%
356
53.4%
268
48.3%
84
39.0%
466
48.9%
4516
45.8%
14241
Don't mind 10.8%
2054
16.3%
162
14.9%
75
13.2%
23
11.2%
134
13.8%
1273
12.0%
3721
Bad thing 20.8%
3949
41.1%
409
19.1%
96
21.3%
37
22.6%
270
21.3%
1971
21.7%
6732
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share