Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FUTCHNG2

I'm going to read out a list of various changes in our way of life that might take place in the near future. Please tell me for each one, if it were to happen, whether you think it would be a good thing, a bad thing, or don't you mind. Less importance placed on work.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Good thing
  2) Don't mind
  3) Bad thing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 2325 7.5% 7.5% -2.95
No answer 390 1.3% 8.7% -1.94
Don't know 938 3% 11.7% -1.43
Good thing 5525 17.7% 29.5% -.42
Don't mind 3296 10.6% 40.1% .08
Bad thing 18653 59.9% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 6.7%
473
7.4%
673
8.2%
573
8.5%
346
6.1%
144
8.0%
116
7.5%
2325
No answer 1.6%
116
1.1%
98
0.9%
64
1.2%
50
1.1%
25
1.9%
28
1.2%
381
Don't know 2.6%
181
2.9%
260
3.1%
214
3.0%
124
4.1%
97
4.3%
62
3.0%
938
Good thing 19.3%
1369
19.3%
1756
17.1%
1196
16.4%
670
14.7%
348
12.3%
179
17.8%
5518
Don't mind 11.0%
783
11.1%
1010
10.7%
744
9.4%
384
9.4%
223
10.3%
149
10.6%
3293
Bad thing 58.8%
4171
58.3%
5300
60.0%
4193
61.5%
2517
64.6%
1527
63.2%
919
59.9%
18627
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 5.4%
418
5.9%
336
3.5%
72
6.6%
282
5.9%
159
17.9%
1031
8.2%
2298
No answer 0.7%
56
0.9%
51
2.2%
45
2.4%
101
1.0%
28
0.3%
18
1.1%
299
Don't know 1.9%
149
1.8%
105
1.9%
39
1.5%
65
3.2%
88
2.1%
123
2.0%
569
Good thing 18.3%
1404
16.2%
925
17.9%
367
12.5%
532
17.7%
481
17.8%
1026
16.8%
4735
Don't mind 10.5%
809
12.3%
701
15.7%
321
8.6%
364
13.6%
370
9.1%
522
11.0%
3087
Bad thing 63.1%
4856
62.9%
3594
58.8%
1207
68.3%
2899
58.5%
1589
52.7%
3035
61.0%
17180
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 7.2%
1123
7.8%
1202
7.5%
2325
No answer 1.2%
191
1.2%
190
1.2%
381
Don't know 2.2%
341
3.9%
597
3.0%
938
Good thing 17.7%
2781
17.8%
2744
17.8%
5525
Don't mind 10.5%
1640
10.7%
1656
10.6%
3296
Bad thing 61.3%
9608
58.6%
9035
59.9%
18643
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 8.9%
1682
0.0%
0
4.8%
24
8.6%
15
8.5%
102
5.4%
498
7.5%
2321
No answer 1.2%
231
0.1%
1
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
1.4%
131
1.2%
380
Don't know 3.1%
587
3.5%
35
1.4%
7
3.4%
6
5.9%
70
2.5%
232
3.0%
937
Good thing 16.9%
3199
11.8%
117
23.5%
118
20.7%
36
13.2%
158
20.4%
1886
17.7%
5514
Don't mind 10.0%
1893
9.8%
98
20.3%
102
10.3%
18
9.5%
114
11.5%
1063
10.6%
3288
Bad thing 60.0%
11380
74.8%
744
48.6%
244
56.9%
99
62.0%
741
58.7%
5422
60.0%
18630
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share