Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FUTCHNG3

I'm going to read out a list of various changes in our way of life that might take place in the near future. Please tell me for each one, if it were to happen, whether you think it would be a good thing, a bad thing, or don't you mind. More emphasis on technology.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Good thing
  2) Don't mind
  3) Bad thing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 2325 7.5% 7.5% -3.11
No answer 376 1.2% 8.7% -1.79
Don't know 1080 3.5% 12.1% -1.13
Good thing 23016 73.9% 86.1% .2
Don't mind 3147 10.1% 96.2% .86
Bad thing 1183 3.8% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 6.7%
473
7.4%
673
8.2%
573
8.5%
346
6.1%
144
8.0%
116
7.5%
2325
No answer 1.4%
102
1.0%
93
0.8%
55
1.2%
48
1.4%
34
2.4%
35
1.2%
367
Don't know 2.5%
176
3.0%
274
3.6%
249
3.9%
158
6.0%
142
5.6%
81
3.5%
1080
Good thing 76.4%
5416
75.7%
6890
73.5%
5132
72.5%
2964
67.9%
1604
67.4%
979
73.9%
22985
Don't mind 9.4%
664
9.1%
831
10.5%
735
10.5%
430
12.7%
300
12.6%
183
10.1%
3143
Bad thing 3.7%
262
3.7%
336
3.4%
240
3.5%
145
5.9%
140
4.1%
59
3.8%
1182
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 5.4%
418
5.9%
336
3.5%
72
6.6%
282
5.9%
159
17.9%
1031
8.2%
2298
No answer 0.7%
52
1.0%
55
2.3%
47
2.5%
104
0.8%
21
0.3%
17
1.1%
296
Don't know 3.0%
229
2.6%
149
3.5%
71
2.0%
85
2.7%
73
2.8%
162
2.7%
769
Good thing 77.1%
5927
74.8%
4270
69.9%
1434
72.9%
3094
73.1%
1985
69.0%
3969
73.4%
20679
Don't mind 9.7%
744
11.1%
632
14.6%
300
12.0%
511
13.8%
376
7.5%
431
10.6%
2994
Bad thing 4.2%
322
4.7%
270
6.2%
127
3.9%
167
3.7%
101
2.5%
145
4.0%
1132
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 7.2%
1123
7.8%
1202
7.5%
2325
No answer 1.1%
168
1.3%
199
1.2%
367
Don't know 2.5%
395
4.4%
685
3.5%
1080
Good thing 76.4%
11989
71.4%
11018
74.0%
23007
Don't mind 9.0%
1407
11.3%
1739
10.1%
3146
Bad thing 3.8%
602
3.8%
581
3.8%
1183
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 8.9%
1682
0.0%
0
4.8%
24
8.6%
15
8.5%
102
5.4%
498
7.5%
2321
No answer 1.2%
228
0.1%
1
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
18
1.2%
112
1.2%
366
Don't know 3.7%
693
5.8%
58
2.6%
13
2.3%
4
8.5%
102
2.3%
210
3.5%
1080
Good thing 73.3%
13898
66.6%
663
68.1%
342
73.0%
127
63.7%
761
77.9%
7193
74.0%
22984
Don't mind 9.8%
1861
14.3%
142
17.1%
86
12.1%
21
12.5%
149
9.6%
882
10.1%
3141
Bad thing 3.2%
610
13.2%
131
6.0%
30
4.0%
7
5.3%
63
3.7%
337
3.8%
1178
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share