Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FUTCHNG4

I'm going to read out a list of various changes in our way of life that might take place in the near future. Please tell me for each one, if it were to happen, whether you think it would be a good thing, a bad thing, or don't you mind. Greater respect for authority.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Good thing
  2) Don't mind
  3) Bad thing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 2325 7.5% 7.5% -3.04
No answer 472 1.5% 9% -1.77
Don't know 1043 3.4% 12.3% -1.13
Good thing 20659 66.4% 78.7% .14
Don't mind 4898 15.7% 94.4% .77
Bad thing 1730 5.6% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 6.7%
473
7.4%
673
8.2%
573
8.5%
346
6.1%
144
8.0%
116
7.5%
2325
No answer 1.8%
131
1.3%
114
1.2%
86
1.3%
53
1.7%
41
2.6%
38
1.5%
463
Don't know 3.1%
218
3.1%
285
3.1%
218
3.4%
139
4.8%
113
4.8%
70
3.4%
1043
Good thing 65.3%
4631
66.9%
6086
67.3%
4700
67.1%
2745
63.6%
1503
66.4%
965
66.4%
20630
Don't mind 17.1%
1211
16.3%
1482
15.1%
1052
14.5%
593
15.2%
360
13.4%
194
15.7%
4892
Bad thing 6.0%
429
5.0%
457
5.1%
355
5.3%
215
8.6%
203
4.8%
70
5.6%
1729
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 5.4%
418
5.9%
336
3.5%
72
6.6%
282
5.9%
159
17.9%
1031
8.2%
2298
No answer 0.9%
68
1.3%
77
2.3%
47
2.9%
122
1.3%
34
0.4%
25
1.3%
373
Don't know 2.9%
220
2.3%
132
2.5%
51
2.0%
83
2.5%
67
2.5%
141
2.5%
694
Good thing 72.5%
5580
66.4%
3794
63.6%
1304
64.4%
2731
63.9%
1734
58.3%
3357
65.7%
18500
Don't mind 12.7%
978
17.2%
984
19.8%
406
18.5%
784
20.4%
553
15.8%
907
16.4%
4612
Bad thing 5.6%
428
6.8%
389
8.3%
171
5.7%
241
6.2%
168
5.1%
294
6.0%
1691
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 7.2%
1123
7.8%
1202
7.5%
2325
No answer 1.3%
209
1.6%
254
1.5%
463
Don't know 2.4%
374
4.3%
669
3.4%
1043
Good thing 67.4%
10571
65.4%
10082
66.4%
20653
Don't mind 15.7%
2464
15.8%
2430
15.7%
4894
Bad thing 6.0%
943
5.1%
787
5.6%
1730
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 8.9%
1682
0.0%
0
4.8%
24
8.6%
15
8.5%
102
5.4%
498
7.5%
2321
No answer 1.5%
286
0.6%
6
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
17
1.6%
144
1.5%
461
Don't know 3.1%
590
7.8%
78
1.6%
8
3.4%
6
7.5%
90
2.9%
266
3.3%
1038
Good thing 67.9%
12891
46.1%
459
66.3%
333
66.1%
115
63.8%
763
65.8%
6072
66.4%
20633
Don't mind 14.4%
2733
19.9%
198
18.5%
93
13.2%
23
13.7%
164
18.2%
1680
15.7%
4891
Bad thing 4.2%
790
25.5%
254
7.2%
36
8.6%
15
4.9%
59
6.2%
572
5.6%
1726
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share