Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FUTCHNG5

I'm going to read out a list of various changes in our way of life that might take place in the near future. Please tell me for each one, if it were to happen, whether you think it would be a good thing, a bad thing, or don't you mind. More emphasis on family life.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Good thing
  2) Don't mind
  3) Bad thing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 5026 16.1% 16.1% -2.22
No answer 221 .7% 16.9% -1.16
Don't know 317 1% 17.9% -.64
Good thing 24190 77.7% 95.6% .42
Don't mind 937 3% 98.6% .94
Bad thing 436 1.4% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 14.1%
1000
16.2%
1470
17.5%
1221
18.2%
743
14.8%
351
16.6%
241
16.2%
5026
No answer 0.9%
62
0.5%
48
0.5%
32
0.8%
31
0.8%
19
1.4%
20
0.7%
212
Don't know 0.8%
60
1.1%
100
1.1%
79
0.9%
36
1.1%
26
1.1%
16
1.0%
317
Good thing 78.6%
5574
77.9%
7090
77.1%
5387
76.9%
3146
77.7%
1836
77.4%
1124
77.7%
24157
Don't mind 4.0%
282
3.1%
280
2.6%
179
1.9%
79
3.3%
79
2.4%
35
3.0%
934
Bad thing 1.6%
115
1.2%
109
1.2%
86
1.4%
56
2.2%
53
1.2%
17
1.4%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 5.4%
418
5.9%
336
3.5%
72
6.6%
282
5.9%
159
17.9%
1031
8.2%
2298
No answer 0.6%
46
0.6%
34
1.1%
23
1.6%
69
0.6%
15
0.3%
17
0.7%
204
Don't know 1.1%
84
1.4%
80
1.3%
27
0.8%
34
1.3%
35
1.0%
55
1.1%
315
Good thing 88.2%
6787
86.4%
4938
85.5%
1753
86.7%
3679
86.8%
2357
77.9%
4482
85.2%
23996
Don't mind 3.2%
248
3.8%
216
5.1%
104
2.9%
121
4.0%
108
2.2%
127
3.3%
924
Bad thing 1.4%
109
1.9%
108
3.5%
72
1.4%
58
1.5%
41
0.7%
43
1.5%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 15.5%
2430
16.8%
2596
16.2%
5026
No answer 0.7%
105
0.7%
107
0.7%
212
Don't know 1.0%
150
1.1%
167
1.0%
317
Good thing 77.9%
12224
77.5%
11956
77.7%
24180
Don't mind 3.4%
533
2.6%
404
3.0%
937
Bad thing 1.5%
242
1.3%
194
1.4%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 19.1%
3629
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
13.8%
24
20.8%
249
11.6%
1071
16.2%
5022
No answer 0.6%
115
0.4%
4
0.8%
4
0.6%
1
0.8%
10
0.8%
77
0.7%
211
Don't know 0.9%
173
2.7%
27
1.2%
6
0.6%
1
1.3%
16
1.0%
94
1.0%
317
Good thing 76.1%
14432
83.1%
827
81.7%
410
78.2%
136
72.3%
864
81.1%
7483
77.7%
24152
Don't mind 2.3%
443
5.4%
54
5.6%
28
4.0%
7
2.8%
33
4.0%
369
3.0%
934
Bad thing 0.9%
180
8.3%
83
1.0%
5
2.9%
5
1.9%
23
1.5%
138
1.4%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share