Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHLDTOL

Here is a list of qualities which children can be encouraged to learn at home. Which, if any, do you consider to be especially important? Tolerance and respect for other people.
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 50 .2% .2% -5.51
Don't know 31 .1% .3% -3.44
Not mentioned 10179 32.7% 33% -1.38
Important 20867 67% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
12
0.1%
12
0.2%
15
0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
50
Don't know 0.1%
6
0.0%
4
0.1%
5
0.1%
6
0.2%
4
0.4%
6
0.1%
31
Not mentioned 33.9%
2404
32.9%
2991
32.7%
2281
31.5%
1288
31.4%
742
31.7%
460
32.7%
10166
Important 65.9%
4671
66.9%
6090
67.1%
4683
68.2%
2792
68.3%
1615
67.7%
984
67.0%
20835
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
6
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
8
0.1%
22
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
6
Not mentioned 35.3%
2716
35.3%
2018
36.4%
746
34.1%
1448
34.5%
937
32.5%
1873
34.6%
9738
Important 64.6%
4969
64.6%
3690
63.6%
1304
65.8%
2791
65.4%
1776
67.3%
3872
65.3%
18402
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
24
0.2%
26
0.2%
50
Don't know 0.1%
9
0.1%
22
0.1%
31
Not mentioned 33.8%
5301
31.6%
4869
32.7%
10170
Important 66.0%
10350
68.1%
10507
67.0%
20857
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
34
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
12
0.2%
50
Don't know 0.1%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.0%
2
0.1%
31
Not mentioned 32.2%
6117
37.0%
368
27.9%
140
25.9%
45
30.6%
366
33.8%
3116
32.7%
10152
Important 67.5%
12798
63.0%
627
71.9%
361
74.1%
129
68.6%
820
66.1%
6102
67.1%
20837
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share