Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SCIHLPHM

In the long run, do you think the scientific advances we are making will help or harm mankind?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Will help
  2) Will harm
  3) Some of each

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 5026 16.1% 16.1% -2.08
No answer 67 .2% 16.4% -1.17
Don't know 994 3.2% 19.6% -.71
Will help 17344 55.7% 75.3% .2
Will harm 1745 5.6% 80.9% .66
Some of each 5951 19.1% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 14.1%
1000
16.2%
1470
17.5%
1221
18.2%
743
14.8%
351
16.6%
241
16.2%
5026
No answer 0.3%
19
0.1%
11
0.1%
9
0.2%
8
0.2%
5
0.4%
6
0.2%
58
Don't know 2.7%
191
2.5%
231
2.8%
197
3.8%
155
5.8%
138
5.5%
80
3.2%
992
Will help 57.0%
4045
55.1%
5015
56.0%
3912
54.7%
2236
54.3%
1283
57.5%
835
55.7%
17326
Will harm 5.7%
405
5.9%
537
5.3%
371
5.3%
217
5.5%
130
5.6%
81
5.6%
1741
Some of each 20.2%
1433
20.1%
1833
18.2%
1274
17.9%
732
19.3%
457
14.5%
210
19.1%
5939
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 5.4%
418
5.9%
336
3.5%
72
6.6%
282
5.9%
159
17.9%
1031
8.2%
2298
No answer 0.1%
11
0.2%
13
0.3%
6
0.2%
10
0.2%
6
0.1%
8
0.2%
54
Don't know 3.4%
258
3.2%
180
4.5%
93
4.0%
171
4.0%
108
3.1%
179
3.5%
989
Will help 62.6%
4819
62.3%
3558
57.5%
1179
61.7%
2620
61.0%
1656
58.3%
3358
61.0%
17190
Will harm 6.9%
529
6.0%
343
9.5%
195
4.4%
188
6.7%
181
5.1%
295
6.1%
1731
Some of each 21.5%
1657
22.4%
1282
24.7%
506
22.9%
972
22.3%
605
15.4%
884
21.0%
5906
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 15.5%
2430
16.8%
2596
16.2%
5026
No answer 0.2%
29
0.2%
29
0.2%
58
Don't know 2.4%
375
4.0%
619
3.2%
994
Will help 56.7%
8887
54.8%
8450
55.7%
17337
Will harm 5.7%
894
5.5%
850
5.6%
1744
Some of each 19.6%
3069
18.7%
2880
19.1%
5949
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 19.1%
3629
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
13.8%
24
20.8%
249
11.6%
1071
16.2%
5022
No answer 0.2%
33
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
21
0.2%
58
Don't know 3.4%
650
3.1%
31
3.0%
15
2.9%
5
7.2%
86
2.2%
203
3.2%
990
Will help 55.7%
10573
49.7%
495
57.2%
287
51.7%
90
51.4%
614
57.0%
5261
55.7%
17320
Will harm 4.8%
911
7.4%
74
11.8%
59
13.2%
23
5.4%
64
6.6%
611
5.6%
1742
Some of each 16.7%
3176
39.6%
394
18.3%
92
18.4%
32
15.0%
179
22.4%
2065
19.1%
5938
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share