Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLINT

How interested would you say you are in politics?
  -5) Missing; Unknown
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very interested
  2) Somewhat interested
  3) Not very interested
  4) Not at all interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing; Unknown 1 0% 0% -6.63
No answer 130 .4% .4% -4.01
Don't know 500 1.6% 2% -3.13
Very interested 4360 14% 16% -1.38
Somewhat interested 9760 31.4% 47.4% -.5
Not very interested 8617 27.7% 75.1% .38
Not at all interested 7759 24.9% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
29
0.3%
30
0.4%
27
0.5%
21
0.4%
10
0.3%
4
0.4%
121
Don't know 1.4%
100
1.4%
130
1.3%
91
1.4%
56
2.9%
68
3.8%
55
1.6%
500
Very interested 12.9%
913
14.0%
1277
14.1%
982
14.3%
585
14.0%
330
18.4%
268
14.0%
4355
Somewhat interested 32.1%
2280
31.9%
2904
32.0%
2232
30.7%
1257
28.4%
671
27.8%
404
31.4%
9748
Not very interested 28.5%
2019
28.0%
2550
28.5%
1989
26.1%
1067
27.7%
656
22.4%
325
27.7%
8606
Not at all interested 24.7%
1751
24.2%
2206
23.8%
1663
27.0%
1105
26.6%
629
27.3%
397
24.9%
7751
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
13
0.3%
15
0.2%
5
0.4%
19
0.1%
2
0.5%
28
0.3%
82
Don't know 1.4%
108
1.1%
62
1.9%
38
0.9%
39
2.1%
58
1.3%
72
1.3%
377
Very interested 15.6%
1199
14.4%
822
12.9%
264
11.3%
479
12.1%
328
9.6%
550
12.9%
3642
Somewhat interested 29.3%
2252
33.2%
1897
34.7%
712
33.3%
1415
30.7%
833
28.1%
1620
31.0%
8729
Not very interested 30.0%
2308
29.5%
1687
32.2%
660
28.4%
1204
31.7%
860
24.2%
1393
28.8%
8112
Not at all interested 23.6%
1812
21.5%
1229
18.1%
372
25.6%
1086
23.4%
634
36.4%
2092
25.6%
7225
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
56
0.4%
64
0.4%
120
Don't know 1.2%
191
2.0%
309
1.6%
500
Very interested 18.0%
2823
9.9%
1533
14.0%
4356
Somewhat interested 34.7%
5448
27.9%
4307
31.4%
9755
Not very interested 26.2%
4104
29.3%
4513
27.7%
8617
Not at all interested 19.5%
3062
30.5%
4697
24.9%
7759
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
66
0.1%
1
0.8%
4
1.7%
3
0.9%
11
0.4%
34
0.4%
119
Don't know 1.6%
305
2.5%
25
1.4%
7
1.7%
3
3.7%
44
1.2%
114
1.6%
498
Very interested 14.4%
2734
12.0%
119
15.1%
76
18.4%
32
10.1%
121
13.8%
1273
14.0%
4355
Somewhat interested 31.2%
5928
27.8%
277
33.9%
170
36.2%
63
23.6%
282
32.8%
3027
31.4%
9747
Not very interested 26.8%
5084
43.9%
437
22.3%
112
21.3%
37
24.7%
295
28.6%
2642
27.7%
8607
Not at all interested 25.6%
4855
13.7%
136
26.5%
133
20.7%
36
37.0%
442
23.2%
2141
24.9%
7743
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share